changing the language

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dewgong, Dec 21, 2007.

Dec 21, 2007

changing the language by dewgong at 5:39 AM (3,001 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. dewgong
    OP

    Newcomer dewgong Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    i have a simplified chinese R4 and i really want to patch it to english
    is there a program that lets me patch 1.14?
    if so please post it here
    I dont know if this has been posted a million times but thx in advance
     
  2. cheesyPOOF5

    Member cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure with new R4s, it's impossible. But if it is possible you'll need to open it up and bridge a connection.
     
  3. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    There is a program that will patch the firmware. I dont know the name of it though, something like r4crypt?
     
  4. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=681

    R4Crypt decrypts the dat file. the one you want to try is above.

    Just ran it on the English 1.4 and told it to patch for Chinese Hardware, then it wouldn't load on my R4 so give it a try on yours LINKY
     
  5. Sneaky_ho

    Newcomer Sneaky_ho Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Singapore
  6. dewgong
    OP

    Newcomer dewgong Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    YAY!
    it worked thx so much
    how did u do it again?
    put the english firmware in the patch and patch it to chinese?
    or the other way around?
    thx so much again!
     
  7. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't matter. Put in any R4/M3DSSimply firmware and it'll ask you what ways you want to patch it. For example: if you put in a chinese r4 firmware.

    This was meant for use with an R4, do you want to patch it to use with a M3DSS? (y/n)

    Do you want to patch this for use with English R4 (y/n)

    ^Not the exact text, but you get the idea.
     
  8. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Put the english in and patch it to chinese.
    The most up-to-date patcher program can be found here.
    http://neosource.1emu.net/forums/index.php?topic=728.0

    That's a stilly thing to say. [​IMG]
     
  9. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I take it you don't always need to update the info.dat to match the release number? only if anything changes drastically.

    I noticed this version has a patch for "save file size check" does this stop the loader checking for 512k saves on loading or does it mean that it doesn't automatically create a 512k save file, but uses whatever the game/app saves as.
     
  10. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    It allows you to use saves smaller than 512k. It will still create 512k saves if a save is not found.
     
  11. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    The connection bridge was for converting an M3 to and R4. This method is no longer possible.
     
  12. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    There were two connections, if I remember correctly.
    One is for R4/M3, the other is for languages (English or Chinese/Japanese)
     
  13. kikuchiyo

    Member kikuchiyo 大阪に生まれた男

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So is there a way I can patch my English R4 to Japanese?
     
  14. aZnXrAvEr

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
  15. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There doesn't seem to be a Japanese firmware, Trad/Simp Chinese or English/French/Korean are the choices.

    If any of these are useful you can download the language version you need and patch it to run or simply run it on english hardware depending which version your download, the French Korean and English run straight off, the Chinese needs patching for the English hardware.

    Just tried the Korean version and it ran without patching.
     
  16. kikuchiyo

    Member kikuchiyo 大阪に生まれた男

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, that's what it seemed like from the site. I can't read Chinese or Korean so that doesn't help me. Oh well - I suppose the R4s sold here (you can even find it on amazon.co.jp, in addition to Akiba and [my favorite] Den Den Town) are English then. Thanks!!
     

Share This Page