Changing router settings

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by 2cb2ct7, Jul 4, 2007.

Jul 4, 2007

Changing router settings by 2cb2ct7 at 5:37 AM (682 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. 2cb2ct7
    OP

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    Let me preface what may be a very stupid question by saying that I am not a computer illiterate moron I just know very little about network(ing)s in general...

    I have a DSL-G604T router running ADSL2+ to a few computers, say A, B and C. Now computer B is currently setup to access the router web interface at 10.1.1.1. B is the only computer that can do this. What I want to know is how to change the web interface access default to computer A?

    Any help appreciated!
     
  2. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For one, why is B the only computer that can access the router setup?
     
  3. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    if all PCs are connected (wired) in your LAN they should all be able to login to the router from the ip. for example most linksys use

    http://192.168.1.1/

    poke around the settginds from PC B
     
  4. 2cb2ct7
    OP

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    This is my exact concern!

    Typing 10.1.1.1 into my own computer (A) brings up the page usually loaded when a website can't be found! Are there any settings I need to change?
     
  5. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Connect up your router to your computer A with an ethernet cable (i think that's what it's called). Disconnect all other computers. Then type in the config address.

    If it works then look around through all the settings (router IP, maybe)

    That's as far as I can help.

    Have you tried Google?
     

Share This Page