Changing homebrew icon is pissing me off lol

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by haddad, Aug 26, 2010.

Aug 26, 2010
  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, Whenevr I try millions of way to change a 32x32 bmp, png, or gif into 16-color I always fail EVEN THOUGH the settings are right. I take the image and change the mode to indexeed and change it to 16-colors. And saved as png/bmp, and open the homebrew app in dsbuff and try to re-save the nds file with the icon, it still gives me that stupid error!

    "Image must be 32x32 with a palette of 16 colors"

    It is 32x32 and is 16-color! lol, can somebody post a step-by-step on how to change image to be accpetable as a nds icon? Please and ty.

    and btw, I tried an icon from http://gbatemp.net/t99540-custom-icons-for-akaio and it still gives me an error 0_o
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm not mistaken... "16-color" is 16bit color.
    Icons must use 16 individual colors, not 16 bits of color.
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    if yer using akaio, you dont need to use romer or dsbuff, just put a 32x32 16bit bmp in the same directory as the homebrew you want it representing.

    the ones in my pack you linked to work great, just make sure you have the same name for the .bmp and .nds, like so;

    doom.nds
    doom.bmp

    and, if you want to git down on creating some of your own, i suggest using GIMP. theres some info on it, and links at the 'how to' portion of the AKAIO wiki

    edit: if your set on embedding the icon romer/dsbuff style, i just saw this thread where someone is offering to add yer icon/header info to homebrew
     
  4. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would I want a extra .bmp file if I can just intergrate it into the file and make my life easier? Anyway, after playing around with gimp, I was able to make my image's work so dsbuff can accpet it >_<

    Thanks for the info guys
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    [sarcasm]yeah, adding that extra .bmp is pretty tricky stuff [​IMG] [/sarcasm]
    anyway, glad you got it working.
     

Share This Page