Changed Font in G6real.

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Jojses, Dec 26, 2007.

Dec 26, 2007

Changed Font in G6real. by Jojses at 10:19 PM (1,125 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Jojses
    OP

    Newcomer Jojses Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello all G6real-users...
    I think many like me hate the font in G6real menu? Then check this thread : Font
    It´s Catflap26 who have hexedit menu.eng so now it´s the much nicer sans-serif font.
    Works with versions 2.8, 2.7e and 2.7d......
     
  2. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Yes I've tested it and its working (G6 Real)
     
  3. bulletmark

    Member bulletmark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    I've complained for months here about the ugly English font. You mean it is a simple fix? Why the hell haven't the G6 team addressed this in any of the many new firmware updates they have released?! I just don't understand those guys.
     
  4. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    They might be trying to fix bigger problems, and forgotten/neglected this one. I was annoyed at it a little, and I realized all the other languages had the nicer font (since testing multi-languages), I realized it was probably something simple and thanks to this, it is fixed.
     
  5. bulletmark

    Member bulletmark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    It is not a "fix". It is a hack which has to be discovered, downloaded, and remembered to be applied at every firmware update by those few who find out about it here. There are also potential version/compatibility issues at every update. It's only fixed when the G6 team adopt it in the official firmware.
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    It fixes the issue I meant, in the next version the same method could also probably applied if not already "fixed fixed". it doesn't matter if it's a fix or a hack, but to me it's fixed a problem that was in the firmware. I don't mind that its unofficial, it does it fine without problems at least until the next update.
     
  7. Loop

    Member Loop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thats awesome!!
    It always impresses me what ingenuity people show when faced with annoying problems like this.
    [​IMG]

    Now... if only G6 would take a moment to implement some extra drop-down menu in the settings page...
     

Share This Page