Change Wii Region!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheTwoR's, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

Change Wii Region! by TheTwoR's at 2:26 PM (1,231 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey all.
    My friend has a Wii 4.1U and her TV is compatible with just PAL systems.
    So the Wii has no colors. On the screen it's just a grayscale image.
    I was wondering if I installed 4.1E, would the problem be fixed or does he need new hardware in his Wii?
    And if it does need just 4.1E, how do I do it... By WAD installation or what? Will all the data be erased?
     
  2. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
  3. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Does this permanently change the region?
    Meaning if I update the Wii will it still keep this new region?
     
  4. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
    why bother permanently doing that??

    why not just use SneeK/Uneek(di) ?


    (alter nand dumps as you choose , even region change if you like, without risking your Wii)
     
  5. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    can dop-mii also be used?
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yes dop-mii can be used I've used it on sneek and uneek. Use normal ARC to change the region settings of the setting.txt and save then use dop-mii to install system menu
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    so dop-mii alone doesn't handle the setting.txt? that's weird... its not like the dop-mii team to offer partial installation of anything, especially when there is some brick potential
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It detects what region your setting.txt is and sets the region you only change the firmware version e.g. 3.2-4.2 I think it will also install the needed system menu IOS if correct version isn't installed
     
  10. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    This looks simple. You think my friend'll be able to play with colors from now on?
    Cause I don't want an imitation of a region change. I want the actual thing [​IMG]
     
  11. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is permanent.

    @xflak
    Dop-mii does not change the setting.txt and sysconf settings, AFAIK, it only install ios and SM.
     

Share This Page