Change Wii Jap language to english but to keep the 3.2J setting

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kenji_kid, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. kenji_kid
    OP

    Newcomer kenji_kid Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Greeting to all,

    I want to change my Wii Jap language to english but to keep the 3.2J setting. Can i do that?

    Wii 3.2J with wiikey

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria

    I think you can choose languages from settings ??
     
  3. kenji_kid
    OP

    Newcomer kenji_kid Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No i can't because wii jap only got japanese language. Thanks
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure, no-one has mentioned that to me before....hmm do a full region change then, your wiishop may get locked though, but nevermind could be worse.. just be careful...
     
  5. kenji_kid
    OP

    Newcomer kenji_kid Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ya thanks but i still don want to change to wii 3.2U yet. but to change language to english only. haha
     
  6. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    what so precious about your 3.2j setting?
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guess he doesn't wannt to go through any region changer, he'l have to to!
    if his JAPPO wii cant have multiple language settings like ours, wonder why that is, is he taking the mick or is he telling the truth?
     
  8. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I think you can using AnyRegionChanger.

    There's a language setting when you run AnyRegionChanger. I believe you can change it to English.

    The video tona made proves it, but then again, I could be wrong.
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yess you can, he could do it in 5 minutes, so why doesn't he, he will still be on 3.2
    I was going on about him not been able to go in wii settings and change language, which is all he wants, i know i can do that, all 3 region wii can change languages... I'm sure.
     
  10. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    He still needs to answer why he doesn't want to change the firmware.
     
  11. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Maybe he got a chip with default set ntsc-j region...
    if he installs 3.2u system menu than he can't use any backups at all unless he changes the jumper configuration on the chip...

    just my guess... better hear it from him...
     

Share This Page