Change Wii Games on the Fly [Illvelo-Starfall Bug]

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gundalf, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008
  1. gundalf
    OP

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    I have found an Bug in the Wii Game Illvelo, which lets you change Wii Games on the fly!
    You only need Starfall installed and an GC Controller.

    How to:
    Start the Game while the GC Controller is connected, when the Game has started, remove the GC Controller and you are done.
    To change the Game, just change the Game Disc and press the Reset Button or Press "Wi Menu" in the Home Button Menu.
    The Wii will directly load the new Game [​IMG]

     
  2. ZeD

    Member ZeD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool find.
    Bring on SwapMagicPro Wii Edition!
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    When you launch the recovery menu, the Wii stays at the recovery menu no matter what. The system menu will never ever get launched until the Wii fully shuts down.

    So you can play whatever game you want, reset/home button, and put in another Wii game.

    You cannot play Gamecube games via this method, nor can you ever achieve to go back to the system menu unless you shut the Wii off.

    EDIT: I dont understand why, but that game takes you to the recovery menu with a Gamecube Controller. Perhaps all games do.
     
  4. Scolor

    Member Scolor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Italy
    mmm, nice find.

    EDIT: Nevermind. [​IMG]
     
  5. gundalf
    OP

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Yeah that is really strange. And it really only works with Illvelo.
    Maybe has the Game more Bugs..... [​IMG]

    @Tichinde925

    You have to remove the GC Controller, then it works.
     
  6. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, is there a point of this?
     
  7. gundalf
    OP

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    The Game starts the recovery menu, if Starfall is installed.
    Pretty strange Bug.
     
  8. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Other than that, its pretty useless.
     
  9. Omega Knight

    Member Omega Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    This isn't new, actually I found this bug months ago, already informed crediar.
     
  10. gundalf
    OP

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    I have told him today and he doesnt have said that he allready was knowing it.
    But maybe he just forgott. its not like that this destroys the function of starfall [​IMG]
     
  11. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    The ability to switch games quickly would be VERY nice.

    PS3 has a wonderful little quirk that allows it. "Reset Game" in the home menu will load the inserted disc, even if it's a different one.
     

Share This Page