Change hard drive parition order

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yatesl, Jun 25, 2012.

Jun 25, 2012
  1. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's the current state of my external hard drive (Disk 2)
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    However, for Dios-Mios to work, External 32 needs to be the first partition. I've checked this program, and I can't find a way (the "Resize/Move Parition" option doesn't seem to work). Any advice, aside from formatting the ENTIRE hard drive and doing it again (bearing in mind it's a 2TB drive).
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    most partition move tools will copy all the data around and take as long as copying it again

    but the first partition does not actually need to be located first on the disk
    It is possible to reorder them if you know what you are doing
    But you need to stay away from other partitioning tools after doing it
    they might undo it or maybe even get confused

    Problem is I only know how to do it using gnu fdisk
    that means you have to run linux (normal install or booted from CD/DVD or USB stick
    might be possible using cygwin on windows or an OSX install too, I would need to check that

    If you are interested I can walk you through it but it will be dangerous if you don't have at least some experience with handling partitions on an unix like system

    others might know some windows tool capable of pulling it of too
     
  3. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm ... Any way to do it with a Windows program?
     
  4. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have that, but I can't find the option.
     
  6. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    I hope someone else knows some windows tool

    but if no one does I might try to code something myself
    (motivation could be greatly enhanced by lots of people asking and some bucks pledged for success)
     
  7. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know resizing a partition can take a few hours depending on size of the drive, Im not sure about moving drive letter because its moving multiple amounts of data on the drive at the same time. I image the risk of corrupted sectors on the drive would be quite high

    EDIT
    Found this on the net

    Thats with EaseUS partition manager but obviously you would need to convert your current primary to logical first. Good luck
     
  8. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I have sorted it. I only had 12GB of data on the FAT partition, so I took that off and deleted it. I could then, using EaseUS, move the unallocated space in front of the NTFS partition. I then converted that space to FAT32 again.

    It's a lot of data, so it's still doing it, but finger's crossed...
     
  9. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well good luck any how
     
  10. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    Depending on how smart te tool is it might read and write the whole 2TiB or 12GiB or nothing.
    How long this might take is anyones guess. But the worst (and most likely) case of transfering 4TiB over USB might take a while.
    But unless you loose power or get a bluescreen from somewhere else it should work without problems.
     
  11. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 and a half hours later, and I'm on 491 out of 27677 (files? bits?) processed. I've got a feeling it's an over night job.
     
  12. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    That's blocks (AFAIK), and then you have a really slow computer. Maybe it froze at the 491st block?
     
  13. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perhaps. My computer's fine - The hard drive or USB dock might be a bit rubbish. It's on 915 now so I'm thinking it got off to a slow start.

    Update: In 20 minutes it's on 6500, and hammering through the numbers. Ladies and gentlemen, we're making progress. Cheers to everyone who posted in here, hopefully this will work!
     

Share This Page