1. 0bvious

    0bvious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Yeah, I am rolling back to 1.0 for now
     
  2. DarkAkuma

    OP DarkAkuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I'd recommend. People should stick to v1.0 for now. I have no clue if/when I'll be able to get a new full unlock ready. There's very little reason to even be pushing for a need to upgrade. Just the native PAL game support is all ATM. So I suspect people can easily be patient for now.

    I'll work on getting v1.1 supported in private from here.
     
  3. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Brazil
    Going back to 1.0 asks you to upgrade and not work, how do you solve it?

    Sxos 2.9.3
     
    Last edited by AlanLC, Dec 15, 2019
  4. DarkAkuma

    OP DarkAkuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    Ah crap...

    Well, I'm not an authority on this. So don't take my word on it alone. But I've heard about upgrade rollback issues with Super Mario Maker 2, where when you upgrade it leaves something on the switch that will require that version from then on. The only way to rollback and not get such prompts is a complete system reset.

    I hope that's not the case with this, as that an issue and solution applied to unhacked switches. Hopefully there's a better option for hacked switches.

    If there isnt... Well, perhaps you can use the LayeredFS setup with supplying a patched version of the v1.0 main to override using the v1.1 version. Though even that may require a bit of trickery with the build ids.
     
  5. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Brazil
    “you can use the LayeredFS setup with supplying a patched version of the v1.0 main to override using the v1.1 version”

    freezes on red banner.


    18Phoenix : “This appears only if I install with the normal SXOS Installer.
    If I use the SX Installer 3.01 or Tinfoil 6.20 it works.”
     
    Last edited by AlanLC, Dec 15, 2019
    18Phoenix likes this.
  6. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, you're right, AlanLC.
    I was shocked after updating FW to 9.1.0 and reinstalling SNES 1.0.0 again, because it didn't work anymore and an update was requested without option to ignore:

    update_force3.jpg

    I found out that this was caused by using the normal SXOS Installer.
    But this message doesn't appear if you install the SNES base with the separate SX Installer 3.01 or Tinfoil 6.20.
    So I'm relaxed again :D
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Dec 15, 2019
  7. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Brazil
    Installed with Sx installer, error message when opening the app, to fix just delete all save data of this application.
     
  8. 0bvious

    0bvious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    I avoided the update nag by installing v1.0 on Tinfoil and selecting 'convert to standard crypto'
     
  9. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    Germany
    Which error message ? After going back from 1.1.0 to 1.0.0 ?
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Dec 15, 2019
  10. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry, no screen shot and I don't remember, I solved the error quickly by erasing the save.
     
    18Phoenix likes this.
  11. DarkAkuma

    OP DarkAkuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    Good news! I just had success getting v1.1 to boot a custom game!

    I'm not going to release a patch just yet, as I'd like to put it through the ringer first. I just wanted to announce it asap for those who may be having trouble downgrading. Just hang in there! =)
     
  12. 0bvious

    0bvious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    That's great... I managed to get a select few SFROMS loading in v1.1... maybe 3 or 4 out of 30 games. If you need a bit of testing doing, let me know.
     
  13. DarkAkuma

    OP DarkAkuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    Wow! RadMcFist really put the new hack through the ringer, and seems games are working with the new hack just as they did with the v1.0 hack now.

    So... no reason to hold onto it more. I released the various SNES Online/SFC Online Full Unlock patches over on the home page!

    With that done, I'll try to get to work on a CaVE database update as soon as I can. For now SNES Online users can use this English only test database package. I need to better setup this database generation process to be more auto-matable. ATM its a little bit of a pita since I have to do it for SNES, SFC, NES, and FC Online individually.
     
  14. RAWRzilla22

    RAWRzilla22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    I have been having this issue for over a month now and I cannot for the life of me figure out what I am doing wrong. I have gone through the rest of the tutorial correctly and imported other games, but they all fail when I attempt to open them. I get the initial SNES 'ping' of confirmation but it cannot open the game, it stays on the selection screen. Am I missing something very obvious?
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    EDIT: I want to note that although this example has a translation patch applied to it, there are other roms I have attempted to import that do not, and none of them work either.
     
    Last edited by RAWRzilla22, Dec 17, 2019
  15. RadMcFist

    RadMcFist Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I went to town on that thing! That geezer was cruisin' for a bruisin'. My name is Rad McFist and I hit dingers, I put hacks through the ringer.

    Awesome work as always, man.
    What update are you on? Until DarkAkuma's post from yesterday, the latest update wasn't supported. You also have to use the correct unlock patch for the correct update. Game compatibility is now the same between updates and all the games in that screenshot should boot normally, including Dragon Ball Hyper Dimension.

    Since you mention that none of the games boot I'm thinking it's probably that you're either using the wrong unlock patch or putting it in the wrong place, so first thing it to verify there are no mistakes there.

    Using DarkAkuma's tools, this is all very straight forward so there's no reason for this to happen. Make sure you're using the latest sfrom tool release, drag and drop the rom of the game you want to add to sfrom tool, save in switch sfrom format (no need to change anything for 99% of the games), drag and drop the resulting sfrom file unto CaVE Database Manager, save database, copy files to the SD card. If the app boots on your switch and the new game shows, there were no mistakes. If the game doesn't boot then the mistake is somewhere else or it's not a compatible game, but since 99.99% of the games boot at least, it's probably that you're putting something in the wrong place.

    Edit:
    On an unrelated, kinda nitpicky note, some of the game covers in that screenshot you posted do not have the correct size and seeing them not align which each other is making me very itchy >_< There's at least one cover in the top line and another in the bottom line that aren't the correct size. I know you probably don't care, but... aaaah!
     
    Last edited by RadMcFist, Dec 17, 2019
  16. RAWRzilla22

    RAWRzilla22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Reading through your response and thinking back, my code file may actually be in the wrong folder. I will test to find out.
    About the covers, dude I totally get you. When I started this, I realized so many were out of alignment and not uniform that I would have to break out the Photoshop and recreate over 200 game covers. I decided that the amount of effort outweighed the personal enjoyment I'd get from having them all perfect. Decided to bite the bullet and let it rock.

    [​IMG]
    Uhhh having all zeros for my BID is bad right? XD
     
    Last edited by RAWRzilla22, Dec 17, 2019
  17. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    Germany
    Great job, all games run now with update 1.1.0, big thanks :grog:
    For me the current full unlock works perfect.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Dec 17, 2019
  18. DarkAkuma

    OP DarkAkuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    CaVE Database Manager has now been updated to support v1.1 too.

    This is only a database update. The binary and everything else is the same.
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  19. RadMcFist

    RadMcFist Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's unusual, to say the least ^^u I'd delete and reinstall the whole thing if I were you.

    For the image resizing thing, you can create an action and automate it in Photoshop. It will make the whole thing much, much easier. These covers are probably off by just a couple of pixels, maybe even one in some cases, so changing their size without constraining proportions will not be noticeable at all for a human, which makes it even easier to automate the process.

    If you don't know how to automate actions in Photoshop, here's how to, along with some general advice for ending up with better looking cover artthat someone else might be interested in as well:
    Before doing any of this, make sure that the images are properly cropped and adjusted. Messing around with the Levels under Image / Adjustment is recommended, specially making the blacks darker and the whites brighter, but show restrain and be careful not to go overboard! A lot of the scans found online are usually unedited and kinda bad, so they tend to be yellowish or blueish, so you might want to mess with Color Balance under Image / Adjustments (mostly Blue / Yellow, as mentioned before). A little bit of sharpening can help in some cases as well, but it's easy to go overboard so try to limit yourself to Smart Sharpen (found under Filter / Sharpen). I'll try to share the images I'm using although I mostly use Japanese covers.

    So yeah, to automate the whole resizing images thing:

    Open or create a new document, it doesn't matter which.

    Go to the Actions window (go to Window/Actions or press Alt+F9 if you have it hidden)

    On the Actions window, press the New Set button (the one that looks like a folder) and name the new set whatever you want and press OK.

    Press the Create new action button (the one right next to the New Set button looks like a piece of paper). Name the new Action whatever you want press Record button. (Whatever you do from this point until you press the Stop button will be recorded as the Action that you will later apply to all your images).

    Go to Image / Image Size... Right next to Width and Height, there's a chain icon. If the chain is linked to the Width and Height space, click on it. This lets you input different values for Width and Height even if it deforms the image. Since the images you are fixing are off by very few pixels (just a couple in some cases, I bet) and kinda small to begin with, it's OK to not constrain the aspect ratio, but do not do it if your images have a very different aspect ratio from the default size or you'll end up with the ugliest collection of box art in the universe.

    Since you're using SNES box art on your app, change the Width to 512 pixels and the Height to 357 pixels. Press OK. (For Super Famicom covers, the vertical ones are 283x512 and the horizontal ones are 512x283. You can create different Actions for each and apply the one you need for each image).

    Press the Stop button in the Actions window. The document you have opened can be discarded, you don't need it anymore.

    Go to File / Automate / Batch... On the new window that pops up, under Set choose the new set that you just created. under Action choose the new Action you just recorded. Under Source choose the option most convenient for you: either have all the files opened in Photoshop (if your PC can handle it), or specify the folder where all your images are stores (I recommend creating a backup first in case a mistake was made along the way. Don't blame me, you're on your own!). Under Destination, either choose None to just leave all the images opened in Photoshop or Save and Close to have Photoshop automatically do everything for you.

    When everything's set, press OK, marvel at how smart Photoshop is for learning a new trick, pat it in the head once it's done, enjoy your new, equally sized images.
     
    Last edited by RadMcFist, Dec 17, 2019
  20. dcx6723

    dcx6723 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    France
    The exe in "about" section is still in v1.0.2.0 instead of v1.0.2.1.

    I didn't updated the emulator yet but does the 2 player mode could display 2 players games only?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Database, Manager, catalog