Homebrew CaVE Database Manager - A SNES, NES, N64, Genesis Switch Online modding App

arismendy64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
791
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
2,883
Country
Dominican Republic
i am enjoying donkeykong64

[dk inf hp]
580F0000 1F7B20D8
580F1000 000004E0
780F0000 0022764B
610F0000 00000000 0000000C

[dk coconuts]
580F0000 1F7B20D8
580F1000 000004E0
780F0000 00227641
610F0000 00000000 00000032

[dk orange bombs]
580F0000 1F7B20D8
580F1000 000004E0
780F0000 00227645
610F0000 00000000 00000063
 
  • Like
Reactions: bonoboy and Smoker1

keegokahgo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
446
Country
United States
Well, on the Compatibility Page, there is a Tab showing all the Options. Memory can be set higher than 4M, just need a .dtz made up for 1 specific Game, with the Memory Option listed in it, so I can change it higher.
I already told you, the video is using dtz files from the compatibility page judging by how they're only running games that at least boot (and how they can't answer a single question posted in the comments) so you might as well grab the dtz files listed in the compatibility sheet
 
  • Like
Reactions: Metal_Killer

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,415
Country
United States
I already told you, the video is using dtz files from the compatibility page judging by how they're only running games that at least boot (and how they can't answer a single question posted in the comments) so you might as well grab the dtz files listed in the compatibility sheet
I am just trying to figure out how to add a Option for increased Memory. The Game in Question actually Boots, but when you press Start to go to the Select Game Profile, it freezes with a White Screen.
 

ruagun

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2020
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
69
Country
United States
I think each Nintendo NSO update will have an updated emulator engine
Based on the new games that are added to the service

Then we can mod these new emulators with new dtz files

Future is looking bright for the n64 scene
 

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,213
Trophies
0
XP
1,882
Country
Colombia
I think each Nintendo NSO update will have an updated emulator engine
Based on the new games that are added to the service

Then we can mod these new emulators with new dtz files

Future is looking bright for the n64 scene
The key is to unpack .pcb into .dtz and know that you are optimizing the games there. But it has not been deciphered that I know of.
 

DarkAkuma

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
239
Trophies
0
XP
1,493
Country
United States
hello to all, someone already have a pack with games for download? Or at moment only inject roms for myself? thanks in advice

No. The purpose of the program is for you to add the games you care about to your NSO app. Not for someone else to add the games tons of games you will never play to a "pack" for you to download, bypassing a use for CaVE at all.
 

ROGsamurai

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2021
Messages
171
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
412
Country
United States
I am just trying to figure out how to add a Option for increased Memory. The Game in Question actually Boots, but when you press Start to go to the Select Game Profile, it freezes with a White Screen.
"RAMSize": "16M"

most likely has something to do with needing another idle
 
  • Like
Reactions: Smoker1

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
790
Trophies
1
XP
2,147
Country
United Kingdom
Well, hopefully I can figure out a way to get it to run, since RetroArch wont run it, and no Option to set the Memory
It may actually help if you mention what rom you are trying to run as it may be one that has already been tried not every rom will work but as @ROGsamurai it may be it needs a second idle or it could be something in the RenderSetting?
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,415
Country
United States
It may actually help if you mention what rom you are trying to run as it may be one that has already been tried not every rom will work but as @ROGsamurai it may be it needs a second idle or it could be something in the RenderSetting?
Check PM. When you Press Start you just get a White Screen. So more Mem might make it work
 

rich333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
194
Trophies
0
XP
420
Country
Does the megadrive/genesis one load Sms (master system) games? Can someone pls test. I haven't had any time to play around with this yet.
 

HighSpeedBoy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
88
Country
Germany
Hi there,

I use SNES Online und Genesis Online with Cave Manager. I'm impressed how good it works.

But I have one Genesis game that don't work (well).

- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist (USA) (Has no sound. Europe and Japan versions do not start because of region lock)

Are there any fixes or patches out there?

Thank you.
 

silet

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
39
Country
Bolivia
hello to all.
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist (USA) Has no sound.
- Pugssy (USA) the game closes
- Ultimate Mortal Kombat (USA) bug that doesn't let you choose a character.
- Zombies Ate My Neighbors (USA) control does not respond

Sorry for mi English :( They are the only games that gave me problems.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: How it feels to drink 5 Taquila