Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by TM_Sephiroth, Sep 12, 2007.

Sep 12, 2007
  1. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    Which is the differences between the USA game(ROM) and the EUROPE game(ROM) of the Portrait of Ruin...?

    I've heard that the European version had many bugs fixed...(?)
     
  2. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    No Succubus glitch maybe?

    I don't recall having any issues with the (U) rom.
     
  3. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,600
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The sidequest item reward glitch was removed.
    In the USA version when you finish a quest for Wind he gives you a 1-time item which after a few quests is usually worth loads of cash. If you hit A to accept it then A again it takes you out of the menu and you have the reward and the completed quest is no longer highlighted. If you hit A on the quest until he gives you the reward then press START to exit the menu it will still be in the menu. So you can keep doing it over and over until you have 9 of the item, and continue to do it after you've sold them all, as long as you never hit A after you see what the item is.
    Luck just has it that the Merchant Monk is in the next room to the right, so you can just go in and sell the lot, rinse and repeat. This makes the game MUCH easier as you can basically get everything from the Merchant early on, and have max everything.

    Hope I explained it ok, if not this is from gamefaqs:

    Duplicate Quest Reward
    Upon completing a Quest, Talk to Wind to open up the quest menu. Press A twice. When you hear the "reward" chime, press START to exit the quest menu.

    The quest reward is already given to you, however, the quest is uncleared from the list. You can repeat this as many times as you want and get the rewards again. Note: This glitch does not work in the European version of the game.


    Other Glitches
     
  4. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Oh man, I remember that.

    Then I took the money and bought everything from the wifi shops.
     
  5. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was thinking...
    It's just Castlevania : Portrait of Ruin and maybe a few more games that the 2nd in-english release game it's with some bugs fixed..? (For example, many games..the Europe game it's released after the USA ones...) So, there are high chances that these European versions are with less bugs than the USA ones...??
     
  6. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, that's not unlikely at all.
     
  7. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,600
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It happens a lot. Pokemon comes to mind with all the 1.1 versions. A good way to tell is check the release information on GBAtemp. We always list the version of each dump and usually the USA dumps are v1.0 and sometimes the EUR release is v1.1 etc. In some cases the USA gets a redump as people find out theres been a new batch of v1.1 carts (Harvest Moon, SMA4 etc.).

    [-EDIT-]

    I actually read about PoR getting a 2nd and third batch of revised carts after the initial stock had bugs. Obviously the first EUR release was revised as the quest/item glitch was removed but I never saw an actual v1.1 or v1.2 dump. I wonder if they were dumped, if it would fix the game on all the carts it wouldn't run on. Afaik the first USA/EUR dumps would crash and freeze randomly on 95% of flashcards. I played it through on G6 Real but remember all the posts on here about it not working properly on tons of cards. Strangely enough the JPN release was fine.
     
  8. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    I've played through it on a G6 Lite and R4 with no issues.
     

Share This Page