Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by phazer, Jun 21, 2007.

Jun 21, 2007

Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin by phazer at 11:51 AM (7,778 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Nintendo DS lite
    Supercard DS-ONE (OS 2.0 SP 2)
    SanDisk 1Gb microSD

    I have problems with playing Castlevania Portrait of Ruin properly. The game freezes sporadically.
    A bunch of posts in different forums report the same problem and they said that it may be a problem
    with the Speed of the microSD card. The auto detect speed feature of my SC DS-ONE card detects
    a speed of 5x. I´ve tried different settings (4x, Auto) but the game still freezes.

    Must I really use a microSD card from a different manufacturer?


    thanks,
    -phazer-
     


  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry to say but yes, I have a 1GB Japanese Kingston in my SC-ONE and no game slows down. This is the cheapest place you will find one 1GB Kingston for 13USD

    Buy a EZF 4 Lite Deluxe and use the Sandisk for that [​IMG]

    EDIT-More info and spelling
     
  3. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Thanks for the fast reply [​IMG]

    So any Kingston microSD cards will work fine with Castlevania Portrait of Ruin then?
    Then I will buy such a card and can still use the Sandisk for my Supercard micro [​IMG]
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, you want the 1GB made in Japan model.
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    you could try as a long shot to back up your games and reformat your memory card (FAT with 64k clusters seems to be the best) and when you put verything back on make sure CastlevaniaPOR is the first rom back on (copy it over individually first).. also shorten the file name to just a few characters

    otherewise theres a way to rip the sound from the game, but as you can imagine it's not a popular fix.

    but as the previous poster said a Japanese made memory card, is the proper answer for this game (for all mem based flashcarts afaik)
     
  6. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    I will give it a try first. Thank you.
     
  7. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Keep in mind though that dealextreme take 2 weeks shipping for the free shipping
     
  8. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Now I´ve got a original Kingston microSD 2GB Made in Japan card.
    But the game still freezes sporadically during teleport sessions (mostly on teleport select screens).

    Do I need to use any special DS-ONE related settings?
     
  9. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have some random Chinese clone card and everything I have plays perfectly ... no slow-downs ... nothin'.
     
  10. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @phazer

    have you auto set sd speed?
    the 2gb kingston jap should be set @ 25

    plus the 2GB can be formated to fat(16) with 64k clusters as well

    if you use windows.....
     
  11. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Auto set sd speed is disabled.
    Here is the recent default global.ini section:
    ;0|1|2|3|4
    ;0 1X ,1 2X,2 3X,3 4X,4 5X,5 other
    SCSDSpeed=2
    ;1-32
    ;1 1X ,7 2X,17 3X,24 4X,30 5X
    SCSDSpeedValue=17

    What is the difference between SCSDSpeed and SCSDSpeedValue. Which value should be set for the 2gb Kingston Japan card?
     
  12. megabug7

    Member megabug7 Forum Relic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Sandisk 4GB MicroSDHC Class 2 SDSDSQ-4096-E11M (Made In China) has no problems with C:POR if thats any help.

    It came bundled with the CycloDS. But I'm sure you can find it seperately.
     
  13. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    If you use it with CycloDS and not Supercard, it's an entirely different issue.

    Get a 1GB Japan Kingston, format FAT16 64k or 32k cluster (try both), that will have the least problems.
     
  14. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you tried using DMA mode? It should (theorically) fix speed problems with games.
     
  15. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Not yet. I will apply all hints (DMA, format FAT with 64 or 32k clusters) today evening. But which option should I choose for the speed?
     
  16. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Your sd speed is set to 17.

    Set it to 25 or 28 in the scds1 menu and save, there is no need to edit any ini/cfg files.

    Also note you will get better results if you format to fat rather than fat32.
     
  17. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,698
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it was kenghot (he translated FF3 to Thai before the US release even and FF6 on the GBA to thai amongst other things, his site was down last I checked but it was posted here that made a hack to disable parts of the soundfile (or you can do it yourself: you basically want to make all the big files point to nice small ones or to not point to anything).
    If push comes to shove you can delete the end of the soundfile (literally hack off the end with a hex editor or something).
     
  18. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    I´ve checked the card and it´s already formatted in FAT16 with 64k clusters. I´ve copied the Castlevania ROM at first onto the card.
    Now I´ve set the speed to 25.
     
  19. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should have the card choose your speed for you.
    It does a very acurate job.

    Also, get the OS3 since DMA mode wasn't included in OS2.
     
  20. phazer
    OP

    Newcomer phazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Algeria
    Still got freezes using 25x speed. Using 28x speed seems to work.
    I will also try to use the Auto Speed option.

    Thanks all.
     

Share This Page