Castlevania Portrait Of Ruin freezes...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Langin, Jan 26, 2010.

Jan 26, 2010
  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well I was playing cv por on my dsi, ace kard 5.1 with latest loader. I did save and it did freeze I thought WTF! well I did restart and I did continue playing. I did save and it didnt freeze but after a boss it did F#cking freeze again? why does it freezes some much and why always after I save or defeat a boss? [​IMG]

    simple said: cv por freezes when I save.

    edit: I do not cheat( and I never won´t [​IMG])
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmmmm I did try kingston... same problem its a new 2gb sd card! well I gonna try thanks mate!
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well try a really fast SD card
    Even though it's for M3, there are some suggestions here since this is a common problem
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=205665
    But any how your welcome ^-^
     
  5. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    That's weird, because AKAIO 1.5 fixed all problems with CV POR. I've finished it on AKAIO 1.5 with one of the earlier loaders, and it only crashed twice, while using subweapons (ingame bug). The card type shouldn't matter either, I can assure you, since I used a Sandisk 1GB which couldn't run this game before without freezes on every second screen. Maybe the latest 1.5.1 screwed something up, TBH I don't know. Try the 1.5 release, if you really want to play this game.
     

Share This Page