Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin crash (at priest)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hmvh1, Jan 5, 2007.

Jan 5, 2007
  1. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    the games crashes when mr wind directs you to talk to priest.
    is this common...seems to only be that part, everything else is fine..so far
     


  2. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Would be handy if you'd include what kind of flashcart you're using, etc.

    But I have had the same problem when talking to wind or the priest sometimes.
    I used an M3, just be sure to save before u talk to one of those geezers, for the rest it didn't freeze up on me.

    Good Luck,

    Q~
     
  3. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    works fine when i added an untrimmed rom.
     
  4. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I did not have a crash at this point. DSlite, R4, 1.05 english, 512mb ADATA microSD.
     
  5. jdub2027

    Newcomer jdub2027 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  6. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    What MicroSD card you using, mate?
     
  7. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States

    Rom untrimmed. File size is 64.0 MB (67,108,864 bytes).
     
  8. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    im using a kingmax 2Gb it says it capable of up to 12.5MB (which is ~80X), i thought using an untrimmed solved the problem, now it just freezes in other areas. ive been reading on some other forum and i think it might be a rom issue not a microsd

    other details
    DSlite, R4, 1.05 english
     
  9. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I am running 1.04 (about to update) and I have a transcend 1GB card (no issues with ANY other titles) and it locks up when I get into a room with a big stone I have to examine and it says ENTRANCE (this is just after the first save).

    I will let everyone know if 1.05 fixes this. This card seems a little slow with loading (initally) but no problems during play. Castlevania took FOREVER to make the first save on first boot, though.
     
  10. krdvmus

    Newcomer krdvmus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem on my M3 simply with Apacer micro SD 1G.

    I strongly believe M3 simply & R4 do have a compatibility issue with some micro SD cards when playing Castlevania PoR.

    I'm going to get a Kingston 1G (made in Japan) to check if this really happens by micro SD.

    Kingston 1G users haven't report any problem with this game...
     
  11. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like I am up to Wal-Mart for the ol swap-a-roo for a SanDisk if there is indeed a problem with the SD.
     
  12. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    That long, slow load on first bootup of C:POR happened with the ADATA 512mb as well. Things ok after that.
     
  13. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    No 1GB SD in stock up there. Since it is the only game I am having problems with, I am going to say it's a picky ROM. I will wait for firmware updates or the like.
     
  14. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    it is definitely a picky ROM it's the only one i have trouble with
    ...do firmware updates usually iron out these conflicts? (only had my r4 since 1.05)
     
  15. ShadowXP

    Member ShadowXP ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,430
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The first crash occured for me today in City of Haze at the first warp point. Went back to it and tried again, didn't crash, no other crashing has happened thus far. Using 1GB SanDisk microSD.
     
  16. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Most of the rare crashes are code related and they pretty much happend in the original game too. When I played it through in my G6 I think I had one or two crashes in total. One of them was during boss rush and the other one I don't remember.
     
  17. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well I played for two hours last night with no crashes. This is what I did.

    I reformatted the SD with FAT 64k cluster

    I was only getting crashes at warp points so I avoided them for a while (which sucked) but if I ran in the room and stopped before I pressed up (as in I went up, paused, and then pressed up) it didn't freeze.

    If I ran into the room in a rush and pressed left/up or right/up it would freeze.

    Food for thought.
     
  18. SynGamer

    Member SynGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Should i reformat like this? My R4 should be in soon, but when i check to see the formatting options on my Kingston, all i have are FAT and FAT32.
     
  19. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    ive done the fat 64k and fat32 16k and i still get crashes.
     
  20. SynGamer

    Member SynGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    So should i format my microSD to FAT or FAT32? No clue about how to do 64K and such...
     

Share This Page