Castlevania: POR - fixed!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by peepoop, Jan 13, 2007.

Jan 13, 2007

Castlevania: POR - fixed! by peepoop at 4:35 PM (1,999 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. peepoop
    OP

    Newcomer peepoop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I think I finally nailed down the answer with this game and the SuperCard DS (one). MicroSD memory speed seems to really be the deciding factor.

    It was just a matter of finding what speed to set my MicroSD card. The Autodetect told me to set it at 5. This was way wrong.

    I set the card to the fastest speed I possibly could. For my card - SanDisk Ultra II - that happened to be 28. If I set it to 29 then I'd get two black screens and the game wouldn't start. So 28 is the max for my card.

    I'm using a SanDisk Ultra II 1GB formatted as FAT16 with 64k clusters.

    I had tried playing at 27 and did experience the occasional random crash. However 28 has solved all my problems.

    I've played the game for three hours straight, killed two bosses, spoke to that Wind guy several times, bought things at the store, equipped and unequipped inventory - haven't had a single problem.

    And check this out - on other speed settings I would get an error message when I tried to use Nintendo's WiFi system. At 28 speed I don't get that error and I can play over WiFi just fine!

    I'm not using a clean rom. I've patched it for instant saving and soft-rebooting.

    So I'm gonna go out on a limb here and say that 28 is the magical speed setting to get POR working. If your memory card is fast enough to support it then please give it a try and post your results here.
     
  2. Rev Jim

    Newcomer Rev Jim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Guyana
    Country:
    Guyana
    "Speed Setting"? What/where is this? In the supercard program?
     
  3. peepoop
    OP

    Newcomer peepoop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    It's under the 'Other' menu in the supercard GUI. Make sure you're using OS version 1229.
     
  4. peepoop
    OP

    Newcomer peepoop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    So has anyone tried this?
     
  5. Chibrou

    Newcomer Chibrou Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    i did but at 27x i have two black screen when the game launch.
    i guess i have to test several speed but i was too bored at this moment.
     
  6. kenfrenzy

    Newcomer kenfrenzy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    I can't load the game at 27.. i have the slow kingston taiwan card.. the fastest i can get the game to load at is 25.
     
  7. Gamesphere

    Member Gamesphere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    What does a Kingston 1 gig do?
     
  8. kenfrenzy

    Newcomer kenfrenzy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean?
     
  9. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I finished the game a while ago on supercard lite with sandisk 1G without a single crash. Posted the settings too but no one took any notice [​IMG]
     
  10. Gamesphere

    Member Gamesphere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    wat speed does it have to run to be perfect
     
  11. peepoop
    OP

    Newcomer peepoop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    As I said above, it looks like it's 28 on mine. But I'm looking for other people to try this out to confirm.

    Chibrou, you're screwed. [​IMG]

    So let's start a list of the known maximum supported speeds for the different MicroSDs. This might be helpful.

    28: SanDisk Ultra II
    http://www.sandisk.com/Products/Catalog(11...le_microSD.aspx

    25: Kingston
    http://www.kingston.com/flash/sd_micro.asp

    Any others?
     
  12. kenfrenzy

    Newcomer kenfrenzy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    To clarify:
    Kingston taiwan is 25
    Kingston japan is 30
     
  13. yee

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    When I had a SC-DS, I used a Japan Kingston 1GB set at 4X for all my games and there were never any problems.

    Not sure what the speed settings are now if they've changed.
     
  14. da_rula

    Member da_rula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Germany

    Hmm, i downloaded firmware 1.7 and software v 2.58. after patching the game and starting my DS (normal Nintendo DS, Supercard SD with normal SanDisk 1GB card) there is NO "other" option in the menu to chose from [​IMG]

    ooooh well... after reading your text again it's clear now... MICRO SD Speed... ok, so its still no solution for me. Nevermind [​IMG]
     

Share This Page