Can't use my PS3 on my TV

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by thebigboss14, Jul 9, 2009.

Jul 9, 2009

Can't use my PS3 on my TV by thebigboss14 at 9:02 PM (1,823 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    Someone could tell me how to hook my PS3 on my regular TV you know with the red, white & yellow plugs. I tried on a few TVs and it still doesnt work it only works when I put it on my friends HDTV, why is that?, isnt the PS3 compatible with regular TVs only HDTV

    PS: wowowow great I'm a official member from now on, this is my 100th post. thanks to GBA temp and all the help I got from it, its really the best and largest comunity for GBA and DS on the web. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] I can't express my joy!
     
  2. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    Hold down the power button for 6 seconds until you hear the second beep.
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    of course you can use it on a normal TV as above hold the power button until you get the beeps its 3 afaik 2 is to power off [​IMG]

    you should then get a picture and you can save the settings in the system menu [​IMG]
     
  4. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    ohh alright I going to try it, I heard about it but I didnt thought it was going to work let me check
     
  5. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I already try it and nothing happens I did it more than 10 times and nothing comes up even there's no sound. I thought my TV was broke or something but then I use my PS2 and a DVD and everything is perfect but I don't anything when I put the PS3, there's something wrong with it?
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the PS3 is set in HD mode
    you should hear the reset picture beeps when you hold down the button as it restarts and not just the regular shutoff beep
     
  7. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I been trying it but no hope left for my regular TV [​IMG] these means that I would have to get a HDTV just to play ohhh that hurts my pocket so much [​IMG]
     
  8. Mucuna

    Member Mucuna GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hurts your pocket but caress your eyes... [​IMG]
     
  9. GbaDoctor

    Member GbaDoctor GbaTemp MaD fOrGeD DoCtOr

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    The trick must be done with the console off.
    Keep pressed the power button until you see something on your TV, dont release it.
    If you're using RCA plugs, be sure that your tv is set to AV channel.
    Otherwise grab a SCART adapter and plug the rcas, then select the SCART RGB channel.

    Remember, with the ps3 turned off, power the console on with the power button but hold it down and dont release it until you see something on screen.
     
  10. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get this part?
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    another way would be take it to friends again set it to a non HDMI mode and then use it at home [​IMG]

    if not try another cable it could be faulty [​IMG]
     
  12. GbaDoctor

    Member GbaDoctor GbaTemp MaD fOrGeD DoCtOr

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    Thats a good way too. Just bring the ps3 to a friend with an HD set, connect both HDMI and composite input. In video options switch to Composite, then switch to AV/Compo channel on the TV. Save settings, disconnect the HDMI and restart the ps3, now it should work in composite.
     
  13. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I going to try all of them, and I will also look for anther cable and the one you said because I also tried with my ps2 cable and I don't see anything.
     
  14. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    try diff wires
    maybe there broken and btw ur missen out on alott of stuff on ps3
    its too awesome
     
  15. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I know I missing a lot stuff, I crazy to play my new games I others that I borrow. I will find more cable and buy a HDMI one too. [​IMG]
     
  16. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Ive tried that already, it wont work

    I was trying it on my PC screen and couldnt figure out how to get it back to normal (before I knew about the video reset)
    and tried everything from the settings
     
  17. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you call sony support? I would of done that before resorting to better resources.
     
  18. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    This might sound trivial, but be very sure that the red cable is plugged into the red port, etc. Often times, the white and red plugs look the same under dim lighting, which are the usual conditions of the behind-the-TV environment.

    After that, turn your PS3 off. As in, switch it off using the manual switch at the back. Switch that manual swtich on again, and press the "on" button at the front of your PS3. Hold it down for 6 seconds (Or don't press the "on" button, just press and hold it. I can't remember) We do this because this will reset the PS3 to factory settings, and should acknowledge the non-HD visual display input.

    If that doesn't work, go to your neighbours' or friends' place, hook up the PS3 via HDMI, change the visual display setting to "RGB" or whatever, and take it back. It'll work.
     
  19. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna try I don't really like to call companies is annoying and is also annoying when they call me offering me stupid stuff that I don't want and that's for sure.
     
  20. thebigboss14
    OP

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    ok but I heard that everytime you do it it keeps going back and forth this mean that the settings keep changing from one to the other.
     

Share This Page