Cant update to the new "AKAIO 1.5.1"

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by links1981, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010
  1. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    the Acekard system comes up but it does not show the "akmenu4.nds" file you press "A" on to do the update?
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't make much sense of your post.
    You want to update AKAIO. Simply backup your Globalsettings.ini file and skins. Then delete _aio folder and the akmenu4.nds file from your micro sd card. Then extract the new _aio folder and akmenu4.nds onto your micro sd card. Copy over globalsettings.ini and skins into '_aio' directory, and that's it.
     
  3. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
  4. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    doing the update for the firmware is different than doing an update to the hardware.

    as long as you have the files from the 1.5.1 zip file, and you've deleted the files from the previos version, you'll have updated.
     
  5. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    no, see
    I Have a New DSi here with FW 4.2u
    I also have a new AK2i (Needs to be updated to "AKAIO 1.5.1" in order to work on my DSi)
    I also have a DS-Lite here (Witch I'll be using to do the Flash on the AK2i, since its FW is lower then 4.2u)

    I put the AK2i with all the AKAIO 1.5.1 files on the root of the Micro SD card....
    and only the AK2i Menu shows up....no "Update File"
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    wrong,to make it work with a DSi with 1.4,you run the update fix,not AKAIO :facepalm:
     
  7. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Really?

    damn... can someone PLEASE Link me to the files need for this?
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    http://www.mediafire.com/?1xquh1ymjjx
    also if you didn't know,AKAIO is an alternative firmware with more features in it,its software related
     
  9. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada

    thanks dude, it worked

    I'm using the new "AKAIO 1.5.1" and my Zelda - Spirit tracks .sav is 512k ?
    was this not supost to make a bigger save file?
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Did you first run the game before or after you updated to AKAIO 1.5.1? If you first ran the game before AKAIO 1.5.1(Running it on an earlier version of AKAIO)
    then you will need to delete the save and start over.
     
  11. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    no, I ran it after.
    unless the save gets bigger after the start?
     
  12. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    Alternatively, it can be converted.
    http://saves.uniquegeeks.net/
     
  13. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    true, and thank you for the link.
    But it should have been a 1MB .sav to begin with?
     

Share This Page