Cant Update HBC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wii_Manic, Jun 4, 2009.

Jun 4, 2009

Cant Update HBC by Wii_Manic at 5:26 PM (1,056 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Wii_Manic
    OP

    Member Wii_Manic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hiya..

    When I Start either the internet update or hackmii installer beta 2 my wiimotes disconnect when the scam , screen comes up.
    It says press 1 but they refuse to connect.

    Tried pressing the sync buttons but with no joy.... I Have no GC Controller.
    Used my recharable battery pack and normal AA batteries in the WiiMote.

    Help!

    Thanks
     
  2. rctgamer3

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try using a second Wiimote you have, sometimes the player 1 "switches sync" to the other Wiimote
     
  3. Wii_Manic
    OP

    Member Wii_Manic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried No Wiimotes Will Connect to it... Bug in Installer?
     
  4. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    describe everything you have installed on your wii
     
  5. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    same thing happens to me... and installed i have preloader, hbc, cioscorp, cios... also a couple of usb loader, wiiware, and vc wads...
     
  6. richiefs

    Newcomer richiefs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    France
    same for me too.

    Same problem with hackmii installer beta 2
     
  7. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Try using a gamecube controller. If you have CIOSCORP it will most likely tell you you have an unhackable Wii or something anyways, so you would have to install a normal IOS36 wad and then run it again.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
     

Share This Page