Can't update HBC from v1.0.3 to v1.0.6

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ~Wiiloader~, Jul 22, 2010.

Jul 22, 2010
  1. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys [​IMG]

    My Wii is: (PAL) System menu 4.0E (SoftModded)


    I have HBC v1.0.3 installed and when i go to HBC
    it asks me do i want to update to newer version of HBC (online update )which is v1.0.6
    but when i click to update online it shows me progress bar and when it's finish
    it shows black screen and freezes my wii.

    When i hold Power button for 5 sec. wii turns OFF aand i turn it on again and go to HBC and press Home button on Wii remote and check the version, and it's STILL v1.0.3...... [​IMG]

    - Why can't i update my HBC? [​IMG]
    - How to update it? [​IMG]
    - And i can't update it by instaling it in WAD manager because i can't start any application from HBC
    that's the reason why i want to update HBC from v1.0.3 to v1.0.6 to see if that helps me. This is my other post, but related to this issue --> CLICK HERE
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Use the hackmii installer to install the newest HBC version.
    If the hackmii installer doesn't load through the HBC, use Bannerbomb instead.
     
  3. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    do you have a sd card inserted while doing the update?
     
  4. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah (two "Kingston" SD cards, one is 1GB and other 2GB ) should i remove it while doing online update, is so than why? [​IMG]
     
  5. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    do you still have the hackmii installer on the sd card?
     
  6. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to use HackMii installer v6 --> HackMii BannerBomb Data Management --> Channels --> SD card) and start the channel it loads and then it goes black screen and freezes my Wii. [​IMG]
     
  7. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    No, i deleted it from SD when i tried and it didn't work. [​IMG]
     
  8. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan

    you mean "boot.elf" right? not dol file.

    and try to reformat your sd card before you do the installation again.
     
  9. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    So i should rename it ELF right? [​IMG]
    You mean there is difference between ELF and DOL extension? [​IMG]

    And what if that doesnt work??? [​IMG]
     
  10. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    i do [​IMG]
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    It has to be called boot.elf, and there cannot be another file saved on the root of the sd card called boot.dol.

    since u already have the HBC installed, u can just copy the hackmii installer boot.elf here (SD:/apps/hackmii/boot.elf), then u will be able to run the installer from your current HBC installation, then use it to upgrade your HBC
     
  12. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    i cant load anny apps from HBC, thats my other problem :/
     
  13. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    run the "hackmii solution" feature from NUS Auto Downloader
     
  14. ~Wiiloader~
    OP

    Member ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    K-2L
    Country:
    United States
    I know, but i cant download that NUS auto downloader
     
  15. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada

Share This Page