Can't seem to install any wads anymore

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blueoakleyz, Jun 29, 2009.

Jun 29, 2009
  1. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    I have system 4.0.. wad manager 1.3 tried to install usb loader gx and a couple of other wads and keep getting error! -1017 or something like that

    I also just installed cios38 but still no luck
     
  2. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know why? Please help
    when I asked before what I needed everyone just said "blablabarev38a, 002 fix and usb loader gx"
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    what rev of cios38?
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    dude install cio10, or cios 13a or 13b.
    if it still doesnt work.
    try running ios downgrader.

    and if that still doesnt work,
    downgrade to 3.2u using cios downgrader 1.2 then update via wakinonos 4.0 firmware updater.
     
  5. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    don't tell him to downgrade. he may have a LU64 or 65. downgrading would kill his wii.
     
  6. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii is a couple years old
    I think I DID use that thing to upgrade to 4.0 though

    already installed cios38 (a I assume)
     
  7. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  8. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    assume since there is no b next to it that it would be a
    so I needed ciosrev13a not 38 huh
    cant seem to find this stuff anywhere
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    check your pm,
     
  10. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    thanks, now what do i do with the downgrader exactly?
     
  11. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    run it the same as you would any app through the Homebrew channel.
     
  12. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
    what I meant though was, what am I downgrading too?
     
  13. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    downgrading to?....


    I think you are running the wrong app. I think you picked cIOS downgrader by accident.


    IOS downgrader automatically just downgrades a few IOS files on your system.

    They are 2 VERY different apps.
     
  14. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    oh I hadn't picked it, I didn't realize it does it automatically if that's what i need to do

    But anyway, while still working on that..

    I got usb loader gx to run through hbc, tried to run virtua tennis 2009 (Works on the disc channel/backupchannel loader) though, but only got a black screen
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wouldn't know, i don't play that game. it might require certain setting, ask on the backup launcher forum.
     
  16. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    i think wads work now, thank you!!
     

Share This Page