Can't save games using my SuperCard miniSD?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Fusion Master, Dec 13, 2006.

Dec 13, 2006
  1. Fusion Master
    OP

    Member Fusion Master WOW Addict :0

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    *Problem Fixed*
     
  2. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    no real time save for ds games [​IMG]
    save in the world map in ff3 and then you will be fine the next time you play the game.
    F**k the army....
     
  3. squee

    Newcomer squee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Germany
    you can't use those l+r+start+b combinations in nds games, they are only working with gba games. have you installed the converting software from the cd or did you download the newest one? if you are the newest one and the game won't save, try this: save in the game, using the ingame function. then switch off your nds and turn it on immediately again. navigate in the supercard menu to the "saver" tab, move to your final fantasy iii save and press a to save the game manually
     
  4. Fusion Master
    OP

    Member Fusion Master WOW Addict :0

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I am using the newest one. I used the in game function to save to all 3 save spots. I then also did a "quicksave", restarted the ds, went to the "saver" tab and saved manually. When I re-entered the game there was no save data...
     
  5. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Don't save "manually" - it only messes up the save. When you save "manually", the contents of the GBA-SRAM are saved into the save file. Which you obviously don't want, as DS games do not have and use SRAM.
     
  6. Fusion Master
    OP

    Member Fusion Master WOW Addict :0

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So your saying I now need to replace the save files (which having nothing saved on them) so th at it may work? As the usual way of saving as if it were a fresh from the store copy doesn't work and I'm pretty sure I tried this before I did any manual saving through the flash card option.
     
  7. Fusion Master
    OP

    Member Fusion Master WOW Addict :0

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    *Problem Fixed*
     

Share This Page