Can't run Opera, even after patch

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Pharrox, Jun 5, 2008.

Jun 5, 2008
  1. Pharrox
    OP

    Newcomer Pharrox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this is a stupid question.

    Anyway, I've been trying to getthe Opera browser running with my M3 Real and GBA expansion card. Everytime I try to run it I get the please insert the memory expansion into slot 2 error. I did run the patch and I can tell it worked because the title screen is different, but I still can't do anything. The GBA expansion card seems fine and can load games okay though.
     
  2. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get the same error as you, exact same error. I used the patch that was available on GBAtemp.
     
  3. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    im guessing that herein lies your problem. you need a ram pack to run web browsers, not a gba expansion pak.
     
  4. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Do you know what's in a GBA expansion pack?
     
  5. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    yes, indoubitably there is ram in a gba expansion pack. but why would the m3 team bother making separate rumble, ram, and gba expansion packs if (ramexpansion)=(gbaexpansion)
     
  6. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    As far as I'm concerned, they only make the GBA expansion, the Rumble and the Rumble RAM. The Rumble RAM is pretty much the GBA expansion pack (which is a RAM pack) and the Rumble pack in one pack.
     
  7. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know then. do quake 2, or other browsers work with just the gba expansion?
     
  8. Pharrox
    OP

    Newcomer Pharrox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.

    Which file did you use exactly? I just tried "Opera Browser (E) slot 2 RAM PATCH PACK - TRIFORCE" and still got the same error.
     
  9. Pharrox
    OP

    Newcomer Pharrox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Okay stupid question, but I don't have to set the GBA pack to RAM mode like I had to with the 3in1 do I?
     
  10. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it cant play GBA though, so its not all in one
     
  11. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    I would also think that if the Rumble RAM Pack ($7.00) did indeed combine the functions of the GBA Expansion Pack ($22.50) and the Rumble Pack ($2.00), it would be more expensive than either of them, or at least cost as much as the GBA Expansion Pack.
     
  12. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Yeah. I just found out the Rumble RAM doesn't have enough RAM for GBA games. My mistake.
     
  13. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ do games/applications requiring a ram expansion work on a gba expansion pack then?
     
  14. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
  15. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Ehm..Im using it just fine with my real and GBA RAM Expansion Pack... (using Triforce)
     
  16. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Hmm. Well, someone from another forum posted about him not being able to get Triforce to work and got it to work with another patch. I've never tried myself so I'm not really sure.

    Try another patch anyway. Maybe only some people have problems with the Triforce patch?
     
  17. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Country:
    Canada
    the m3 Real, GBA expansion pack is just a stripped down m3 lite perfect

    so if you can't find what you're looking for, try the IPS patch for that cart [​IMG]
     
  18. Pharrox
    OP

    Newcomer Pharrox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but that was the one I originally used. It's just another variation of the Triforce patch on GBAtemp. I guess I'll try the patch for the m3 lite perfect.
     

Share This Page