Can't play on my SD card?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kevenka, Aug 4, 2009.

Aug 4, 2009

Can't play on my SD card? by kevenka at 6:20 AM (2,836 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone,
    I recently was able to use wii manager to download wad files into my wii which I then send to my SD card. However, every time I try to access my SD card to play the wii ware, it freezes...anyone know why? Thanks,
    Kevin
    (I want to post some pics but I don't know how to upload it on here =/)
     


  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    you need to install the wads 1st using wad manager [​IMG]
     
  3. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, I installed the wads and then transfered the wiiware games into my SD card. But everytime I try to access my SD card, it just freezes. I want to post up a pic of what's in my SD card but am not sure how to upload photos on this website -.-,
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
  5. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Do the games play fine from the system menu? Are the games from your region? I can only think that maybe you need to use the region-free sd hacks from Preloader or Startpatch. It's weird that the sd menu just freezes, and you don't even get to see the banners.
     
  6. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I honestly, I haven't tried playing directly from the main menu but yeah, it freezes before the banners even show.
     
  7. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    It says, " Load boot.dol/elf" etc. and just freezes....
    (When I click on the SD card "channel section")
    Also, I am trying to upload a picture but it doesn't seem to be going through.
     
  8. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    A guy in another post suggested deleting the Bannerbomb files off the sd card. I think he's right, and this might be your problem.

    When you install a wad to the system menu, you just click the banner (channel) and press start to play. You should never see a message talking about .dols while launching WiiWare from the system menu.
     
  9. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    what it shouldn't even say load dol or elf? you sure your installing them right?? ww/vc don't use dol/elf!
     
  10. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it's really confusing to me b/c I don't actually know what to delete. Like, when I check the files in my SD, it doesn't seem to show me where the wads I installed are. Are they like hidden? That's why I struggle deciding which files to delete -.-,
    *I still have the wads in my Wad folder but I don't know where the ones I installed are placed*
    HEre is link of what's on my SD
    http://i27.tinypic.com/2e0odwy.jpg

    Well, I dislike constantly editing but I must go to sleep now as I have a curfew [​IMG] but I appreciate all the help. I'll check first thing tomorrow morning and thanks for the help!
     
  11. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand the method you described in your first post. If you want to play WiiWare, then just download the wad from a RELIABLE source, and use the latest Wadmanager to install it to your system menu. I think that's the method most people use because it works.
     
  12. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    SD:\private\wii\title\aktn

    Delete the aktn folder. That is bannerbomb. That is causing your freezing.
     
  13. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, this is your issue without a doubt. I had the same problem.
     
  14. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I'll try it out! Much appreciated fellow tempers! [​IMG]

    Edit!! IT WORKS! Now the question is... why did that file even exist if it causes the bannerbomb to freeze? [​IMG]
     
  15. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I did download it from a reliable source and then use the wadmanager to install it on my system menu, but I didn't have enough internal wii memory space, so I clicked on it and it asked "Would you like to move it to SD" and I clicked yes, but as I try to access my SD card, it just froze. I haven't tried the suggestion but I hope that clarified some confusion


    Questions!!!! I know this is a bit off topic(actually very off topic now that I got the wiiwares running) did any of you guys ever have trouble transfering the channels from the SD card back into the wii system channels? I was able to download and play the wiiwares but when I moved it to the SD, I couldn't move it back to the wii system channel. Does anyone know why? Thanks again!
    Kevin
     
  16. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    ARGGGhhhh!! I just actually attempted to play the game now... and it says "failed to Launch" [​IMG]
    My cousins did recently updated the wii, do you guys think that is the reason? If so... can anyone help me please? Thanks for all those who read and try to help,
    Kevin
     
  17. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    try installing IOS60 or CIos60
     
  18. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    It works! It Works!!!!THANKS EVERYONE!!!
     
  19. odja

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    Sorry, but i the same opertion brick my Wii. How you install this IOS60? I stupid make something wrong and PLS tell me how properly do it.
     
  20. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I am not sure how to unbrick it but I used Cios60 (I think C is supposed to represent "custom"?)
    I didn't see the wad folder from the Cios60 but after installation with the wadmanager everything just started to load and run smoothly
    Sorry if this didn't help odja
     

Share This Page