Can't play newer legit games on hacked Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pacowles, Jul 11, 2009.

Jul 11, 2009
  1. pacowles
    OP

    Newcomer pacowles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So I used the Twilight hack (system software 3.3U) to get Homebrew Channel/cIOS36 rev7/USB Loader on my Wii and all has been well for a while. I've been using these features exclusively to back up games to a USB hard drive via legit retail copies. I ran into my first major issue with Ghostbusters, and after reading these forums, I'm obviously not the only one and it seems too complicated to even be worth trying to fix. That said, I wanted to play Ghostbusters via the legit, retail disc, but everytime I had it in, it wanted a system update. Trying to bypass that, I tried to use MenuLoader to disable updates, which DID work, but when I loaded the game, it would freeze on a black screen. Now I know there must be a way to fix this issue, as I'm sure many of you here on GBAtemp still play legit games via retail discs and this is too big of an issue to be something people are simply chalking up as part of the cost of hacking. I just need to know what, exactly will help me solve this problem of not being able to boot these legit discs without an update. Do I need to downgrade to 3.2U and get Starfall or do I just need to install Softmii? Would changing the cIOS to 36 rev10 or rev9 help with this issue? I'm sure there is lilely an easy explanation, it's just not a problem I had previously encountered, as I have been copying the games to my HDD and booting via USB. Any help would be appreciated!

    Edit: wow, so I just updated the Homebrew Channel because of a prompt and now everytime I try to load it, it resets back to the Home menu...wtf? Any suggestions on this one?
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    remove hbc.

    banner bomb > HBC hackmii installer

    Update cIOS to r10 or 13

    Neogamma R6 for backups.
     
  3. pacowles
    OP

    Newcomer pacowles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I tried removing HBC by erasing the channel and twilight-hacking to load Hackmii installer and uninstalling the HBS through that and I can't get Bannerbomb to load boot.elf. What's causing the HBC to reset to the Wii Home now? I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling a ton of times and it's still the same. Tried bannerbomb and couldn't get it to do anything. Any other options? I find it hard to believe that simply updating via an update prompt could cause the channel to stop functioning completely...Would downgrading to 3.2U help or anything else?
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to install IOS 60. Get WiiSCU and run it with twilight hack, then install IOS 60. Then reinstall HBC with hackmii installer via twilight hack. For your game - launch it via Gecko OS. It will prompt you to install some IOS or two. Say yes. Then the game should boot. Now it should boot from Disc Channel without asking to update.
     
  5. pacowles
    OP

    Newcomer pacowles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So with WiiSCU do I install IOS60 with +trucha or (-)? IOS60 will allow the HBC to work correctly again?
     
  6. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow. You must have a really old IOSes if HBC reloads.
     
  7. Dan_Aykroyd

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know about that... it happened to me sometimes while hacking (installing applications) on a 4.0 FW Wii, that the HBC when started would go back to the System Menu. I fixed it by running the TH / BannerBomb again to execute the HackMii installer and overwrite the HBC in the process. That would make it work again.
     
  8. pacowles
    OP

    Newcomer pacowles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Would trying to run a newer CIOS installer via TwilightHack and then reinstalling HBC possibly fix the issue? Also, I don't remember if this is normal, but after reinstalling HBC and hitting "exit," the screen stays black and won't reset without holding down the power button. Is this what's causing the problem with getting HBC back to its normal state?

    Edit: I have tried reinstalling HBC via TwilightHack, but it hasn't changed anything. I can't even get Bannerbomb to load the installer. Does anyone know what the HBC update actually does? This may help me figure out exactly what is causing it to loop back to Home everytime I run it.
     
  9. pacowles
    OP

    Newcomer pacowles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks dude, this fixed everything. Is there any need to update to cIOS36 Rev10 or 9 fro Rev7? I haven't had any issues with 7 prior to this, so is there any advantage to installing 9 or 10?
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    9 and 10 offer USB Loading and are more compatible than rev7 is.
     
  11. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    I would highly advise upgrading to rev10. It is much improved over rev7.
     

Share This Page