Can't play legit copy of Mario Galaxy 2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by ACDCGAMER, May 23, 2010.

May 23, 2010
  1. ACDCGAMER
    OP

    Member ACDCGAMER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, I insert it into my Wii. It goes straight to the game's disc channel screen when I load the disc channel as normal, with Mario saying "Super Mario Galaxy! Wahoo!" Anyways, when I press Start, nothing loads at all, so I'm left staring at a black screen. My Wii is indeed softmodded, and I have Preloader installed and set to skip updates. I'm also running 4.1U in case anyone is wondering. Is there something I did wrong in terms of patching an IOS or something? It's no big deal to me since I have the game on my hard drive and it plays flawlessly, but I want to run it from the disc just for the heck of it. Help would be appreciated! [​IMG]
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    How can you know no updates are needed if you block them in preloader? [​IMG]

    You need to install the latest IOS56 afaik
     
  3. ACDCGAMER
    OP

    Member ACDCGAMER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    My bad, edited my post for clarity. xD

    Apparently some "updates" are needed to be installed, but I'll do just that and see if it works. [​IMG]
     
  4. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I also have the same issue..I put i the burned copy into my Wii that has soft mod 4.0U and a d2pro mod chip, I go to the disc channel, says welcome to mario, and when I press start the screen goes black and nothing happens but the game works fine in the backup launcher..so I need to go to my homebrew channel and install that IOS56 file in order for it to work properly in the disc channel?? and how will I know if its the latest IOS56 file..I dont want to download a old one
     
  5. ACDCGAMER
    OP

    Member ACDCGAMER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Yay, it works! Yes, Laker, just install the latest patch of IOS56 with Dop-IOS and you're set!
     
  6. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there..Ok your talking to someone with NO clue what you just said LOL..Ok so I go to the homebrew channel and I open up what..and I just install IOS56..what is Dop-IOS I have no clue what that is..burning games, Im an expert, downloading IOS files..BIG newbie LOL I dont want anything to happen to my Wii
     
  7. ACDCGAMER
    OP

    Member ACDCGAMER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Dop-IOS is a homebrew app which lets you download and install pretty much any IOS you want, patched or unpatched. Just google it and download it, and you're set! Just make sure your GC memory cards are unplugged so it can install them.
     
  8. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well first I went into my Wad Manager 1.4 to see if I even had that IOS56 file and no its not in there..it skips from IOS55 and goes up to IOS60 so I need to get hold of that file..do I need to download that Dop-IOS program or can I just find that IOS file and put it in another way..also I went to google and I found theDop-IOS Version 10..is that it?
     
  9. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    2 ways

    1) use dop-mii + wi-fi

    or

    2) use NUSAD or NUSD and download/pack the wad of the IOS u need, then install it using a wad manager
     
  10. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Is this the name of the Wad
    IOS56-64-v5146.wad
    I am downloading it now..I have a US Wii so I hope this is the right file for my Wii..now how do I install this on my WAD Manager..do I install this on my Wad manager like I would install WiiWiare?
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    1) Download NUS Downloader. Run it. Upper right hand corner click "Database". Hover over "IOS" --> Hover over "IOS 56" --> Click "Latest Version".
    2) At the bottom check the boxes, "Pack --> WAD", "Save As" & "Local Files". At the top click "Start NUS Download".
    3) Once its done it will pack the files as a WAD and ask you where to save it. Save it anywhere and copy it over to the "wads" folder on your SD card.
    4) Launch the WAD Installer of your choice and install the IOS56 WAD in HBC. I suggest GUI WAD Manager 1.5. Copy the folder to your "apps" folder at the root of your SD card.
    5) Done.
     
  12. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much..I downloaded the IOS56-64-v5405.wad file which was 1.84MB..gonna put it in the Wii now..that is the correct file name right? I went to available WAD files on the device and I located the file which is 1.85mb..gonna install it now just wanted to be sure this was it and if this file is for the US version of the Wii..I wouldn't want to put in a PAL one by mistake
     
  13. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    IT WORKED!! Thank you all so much for your help!!
     
  14. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I'm unable to play my legitimately purchased copy of SMG2 cuz when I got home from Target and opened up the case, there was no disc inside. Manual and all the other inserts are there, but no disc. The fuck.
     
  15. darkranboria

    Newcomer darkranboria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, I can't stop laughing.
     
  16. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia

    Excellent! Thanks Hakoda!

    [​IMG]
     
  17. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    thats f*cked, if u ask me, this is the one instance where downloading a rip of the game should be legal, f*cking corporate assholes are always screwing over the little guy! I bet u are going to have a hard time convincing them that u actually purchased it without the disc in the case!

    sorry 2 hear about all that man... I hope Target reimburses u or w/e, good luck
     
  18. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Target actually swapped it for another one without asking a single question other than "Did a Target employee get this out for you?", to which I was able to say "YOU got it out for me". Opened it right there at the counter to make sure I had my disc, and am now enjoying my game. Gotta say though, if they were that lax in following up on a missing product, that tells me either they've had other people coming in with the same issue (customer service assured me they hadn't), or someone is stealing on the job and let me go easily to avoid drawing attention to it.
     
  19. ndrake

    Newcomer ndrake Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have IOS56 installed (v5405), but I still can't play my legit copy of SMG2. When I try to load the disc, it says a system update is available. What do I need to update to make this go away? I've also run Pimp my Wii to ensure that my stuff is up to date. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  20. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably got a stub of IOS249 on it. Don't install the updates. Load the game through Gecko OS.
     

Share This Page