cant play castlevania dawn of sorrow

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by triple-sevenz, Jul 20, 2008.

Jul 20, 2008
  1. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ what it said up there. i have m3ds real with the hacked sakura fw and a a-data 4gb microsdhc class 6 which i heard its a great card (psh still cant play twewy....). when i try to load dawn of sorrow, i get a white screen on the top and a white screen on the bottem. and nothing else. it just stays like that. i already formatted like 3 times but it still doesnt work. i dunno why but i can play castlevania portrait of ruin perfectly fine with no freezes what so ever which is weird as its the number one troubling game for flash carts. please help me.
     


  2. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,301
    Country:
    all 3 of the games u mentioned works fine on my a-data 4gb..Castlevanias..TWEWY...
    try the stand alone m3real firmware to see if it works..
     
  3. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    i already tried that. ive had the m3ds real fw at first and ive found that twewy and castlevania dos didnt work. twewy would freeze in the first cut scene and castlevania dos would give me the two white screens. i tried the m3 sakura fw to see if i could solve these problems but so far it still doesnt work. got any other suggestions? could it be the m3 real card itself thats causing these problems?
     
  4. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    bad dumps?

    the games you listed work fine on my setup (exactly the same as the one you are using) i have played them using both sakura and the m3 firmware
     
  5. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i guess that is a possibility. ive already downloaded from 4 different sites. i used to own twewy but right now its in the hands of my cousin who wont be back for a long time. is there a way to find out if my m3ds real is defective? i got this one from RealHotStuff and it hasnt been 90 days yet so im thinking about getting it exchanged.
     
  6. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    wow. i just got my new card and i cant get DoS to run at all (it white screens) and PoR freezes alot.

    im going to try going back to just english sakura, instead of triboot, and see if they work
     
  7. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    my last adata 4gig class 6 ran both castlevanias perfectly. i guess i will try reformating and maybe a new dump to see if it works.

    anyone have a clue what the problem is?
     
  8. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    well im glad to see im not the only one who gets white screen on dos. im getting a cyclo ds soon. im not going to format til then. if dos works on the cyclo, then i think its teh m3 real thats having problems. if not it might be my micro sdhc card.
     
  9. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    WTF? i just used HDtach on the a-data microsdhc card i just got back from newegg (the last one i had broke under warranty) and i only got like 11.7 mb/s

    is the reason it is going so slow the reader? (sandisk mobilemate sd+) i got like 20-22 mb/s using the reader that came with my real before it broke.

    if it isnt just the reader, that would be a big reason why the castlevanias arent working properly.
     
  10. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i also use the sandisk mobilemate sd+ but i dont think the reader really affects anything except it might corrupt the game or in my case the one that came with the m3ds real corrupted my micro sdhc card and i had to reformatted it like 3 times.
     
  11. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my M3 and have an a-data 4gb class 6 card. I have the exact same problem. Start of DoS and where on other games it flickers white on both screens, it just stops dead on white frozen. Also I've had several freezes just playing through the beginning of Portrait of Ruin. Usually when talking to someone and they are about to pop up a menu (such as wind and the shop keeper).

    I took this benchmark using my cheap Dynex reader. The values seem low to me, but then I'm new to this.

    SiSoftware Sandra

    Benchmark Results
    Device Index : 4053ops/minute
    Endurance Factor : 94.70
    Results Interpretation : Higher index values are better.

    Performance Test Status
    Run ID : Generic Mini SD Reader 4GB (USB)
    Platform Compliance : x86
    System Timer : 3.58MHz

    512bytes Files Test
    Read Performance : 32597ops/minute, 271.64kB/s, 1.81X
    Write Performance : 3019ops/minute, 25.16kB/s, 0.17X
    Delete Performance : 4832ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 6504ops/minute

    32kB Files Test
    Read Performance : 14581ops/minute, 7.59MB/s, 51.84X
    Write Performance : 2779ops/minute, 1.45MB/s, 9.88X
    Delete Performance : 4853ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 5092ops/minute

    256kB Files Test
    Read Performance : 3201ops/minute, 13.34MB/s, 91.05X
    Write Performance : 1118ops/minute, 4.66MB/s, 31.80X
    Delete Performance : 4388ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 1728ops/minute

    2MB Files Test
    Read Performance : 433ops/minute, 14.43MB/s, 98.53X
    Write Performance : 138ops/minute, 4.60MB/s, 31.40X
    Delete Performance : 3376ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 233ops/minute

    64MB Files Test
    Read Performance : 14ops/minute, 14.93MB/s, 101.94X
    Write Performance : 6ops/minute, 6.40MB/s, 43.69X
    Delete Performance : 557ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 9ops/minute

    256MB Files Test
    Read Performance : 4ops/minute, 17.07MB/s, 116.51X
    Write Performance : 2ops/minute, 8.53MB/s, 58.25X
    Delete Performance : 125ops/minute
    File Fragments : 1.0
    Combined Index : 2ops/minute

    Endurance Test Status
    Operating System Disk Cache Used : No
    Use Overlapped I/O : No
    Test File Size : 32MB
    Block Size : 512bytes
    File Fragments : 1

    Endurance Benchmark Breakdown
    Repeated Sector ReWrite : 160kB/s
    Sequential Sector Write : 690kB/s
    Random Sector Write : 3kB/s

    Drive
    Total Size : 3.74GB
    Free Space : 3.74GB, 100%
    Cluster Size : 4kB

    Opinions or ideas for solutions would be great. Thanks.
     
  12. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. This game freezes for me too with the A-DATA 4GB microSDHC card.

    Works just fine with my 1GB Kingston Japan.
     
  13. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Thats strange that some people have it work fine with our card and others like us have trouble.
     
  14. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    i kno. life is unfair. thats why i bought a kingston 2gb made in japan micro sd card for all my troublesome games like castlevania and twewy. yay. also im still in suspicion that it is m3ds's fault as well. when i pick up my new cyclo, im going to test if dos works on my a-data card using cyclo ds.
     
  15. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. All the problem games like Castlevania and TWEWY work perfectly with my 1GB Kingston, but fail on the A-DATA.

    Using Sakura w/ the triple loader. Haven't tested to see if they work properly on standalone M3 Real firmware.
     
  16. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    see my a-data 4gb and my new sandisk 8gb is mainly for other games, music, homebrew, and movies. ill stick to my kingston for troubling games.
     
  17. Dark

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    works fine on my 4gb sandisk
     
  18. mercenary96

    Member mercenary96 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    I also have problems with castlevania dawn of sorrow with my m3 and 4gb SanDisk micro sd hc card. The game starts fine but after a while some rooms somehow get "corrupted" and soon as I want to enter these rooms the game freezes. Then I have to re-format the card and copy all the files over again. I didn't test if it runs fine with the old m3/g6 firmware but sakura just somehow messes up my game over and over ...
     
  19. triple-sevenz
    OP

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    ok although it could just be me, i just found out that in my case, it is the m3ds real's fault that i cant load castlevania dos or stop twewy from freezing on the first cutscene. i just got my cyclo ds evolution today. using the same a-data 4gb class 6 card that was having trouble loading those games on the m3ds real, i was able to load them perfectly on my new cyclo. but yea like i said it could just be me but its weird how i can load it fine on the cyclo. after the successful loads, i got paranoid so i put the a-data card back on the m3ds real and tried to load dos and it still gave the two white screens. i think the m3ds real might be at fault.
     
  20. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried running 'em with the M3 Real 3.9 loader?

    Not the one in the triple loader, just stand alone M3 Real 3.9
     

Share This Page