Can't play Beatles Rockband from disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pubert09, Sep 15, 2009.

Sep 15, 2009
  1. pubert09
    OP

    Member pubert09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I'm trying to play a Beatles Rockband NTSC backup disc, but I can't seem to get it to entirely work.

    When I run it from the disc channel I get an 002 error and when I use NeoGamma, The instruments don't work.

    I have tried everything I can possibly do to make it work.

    I also don't want to use a usb loader of any type, I would like to play it from the disc.
    Is there anything I can do?
     
  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
  3. pubert09
    OP

    Member pubert09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help!

    That didn't do it, though. Still a 002 error.
     
  4. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    The 002 Error can be fixed by using a loader that forces/allows you to set the 002 Error fix. Running it from the disc channel (probably using Preloader's disc channel load, right?) won't let you set that option, if I recall.

    Getting it to run in Neogamma requires you to install Hermes' cIOS with IOS37 merged as IOS36, installed to the IOS222 or 223 slot. Change the game settings in the loader to load using the cIOS that you installed to.
     
  5. pubert09
    OP

    Member pubert09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    You can't change the ios in Neogamma. It only uses ios 249.

    Could it also be doing that because I patched the IOS version of the disc to 249?
     
  6. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Right you are, you'll need a different loader that can run a different IOS. Patching Beatles to 249 will obviously fail since, as you've already demonstrated, running it using 249 doesn't work. Can you patch it to use 223?
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    cIOS 249 works for me.
    try using softchip with the 002 error option on.
     
  8. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    You're talking about chipped Wiis... I believe pubert is softmodding. It seems to make a difference.
     
  9. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    no im not.
    i use pure softmodding techniques guy.
    try what i say, it should work.

    you can get softchip r99 from my guide in the utilities section
     
  10. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    softchip is a softmod backp disc loader - http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115159
     
  11. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, my bad, fail. I usually don't keep tabs on a wide variety of loaders, I find a few that work and use them. Disregard last post.

    I recall seeing one (or several) threads pursuant to getting TBRB to work in NeoGamma, as well as several for GH5. Methods for one *should* work for the other.
     
  12. pubert09
    OP

    Member pubert09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to finally work!
    I was getting the 002 error because the IOS of the iso was originally 56 and I patched it to 249.
    All I did was patch the iso back to 56 and it played fine right from the disc channel. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Thanks for all the help, though!
     
  13. cerebus

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada

    This way from the disc I'm only able to play RBB with GH guitars but not the RB ones
     

Share This Page