Can't patch GBA games.

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by fyreboltx, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009

Can't patch GBA games. by fyreboltx at 3:01 AM (3,250 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. fyreboltx
    OP

    Newcomer fyreboltx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a noob at this so if I miss something blatantly obvious... well, I blame it on my noob-ness.

    I recently had to replace my R4 (it wouldn't load, regardless of what firmware I used). I ordered an R4i and also decided to get an EZ Flash V 3-in-1. I'm still using a DS Lite and only got the R4i because it was pretty much the same thing.

    I used this guide to help me get started: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=Post&CODE=00&f=13

    So I loaded up some GBA roms into my MicroSD card, loaded up GBA EXPloader .58 but couldn't get it to work. I read that EXPloader is the easiest because it loaded and patched GBA roms easily. But every time I started up EXPloaer, the screen would flicker a second and then my DS Lite would turn off.

    So I went to an alternative method. I got GBALdr and GBATA. And here's where I ran into some issues.

    GBATA can't patch the SRAM on some of my games.
    Mario Kart - no issues.
    Ninja Five-O - no issues.
    Kingdom Hearts Chains of Memories - it didn't give me the option to "patch" but after I closed and restarted the app a few times, it allowed me to patch the ROM
    Final Fantasy VI - I can select it just fine but the "patch" button isn't clickable.

    I can use GBALdr to load the games to the NOR and then start them just fine but since I can't patch FFVI, I can't save. I haven't tried saving with any of the games I've been able to patch since, I'm assuming they work...

    Any advice?

    Slot 2 devices are definitely not as easy as Slot 1 devices. [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. fyreboltx
    OP

    Newcomer fyreboltx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys. Both programs were able to patch the SRAM.

    But I still can't save in FFVI Advance.

    According to the Wiki:

    GBATA won't patch a game if it's unnecessary. So I basically didn't need to patch FFVI... and I wasted all this time. [​IMG]

    I know I'm loading it into NOR only.. since I have no idea what PSRAM is, so the issue can't be that I'm running the game from both NOR and PSRAM. And I couldn't save when I tried to play an unpatched ROM.

    So... it likely means the battery in my EZ Flash 3 in 1 is dead. Bah!
     
  5. ninchya

    Member ninchya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    ASIA!!!!!
    Country:
    United States
    Lol i had some same problems with KH Chain of memories, its because that game is over the MB limit, i have no clue how much tho, Have you tried sram patching the game for ffvi? i don't use gbaloder i just sram patch the games and run it through ysmenu. and in ff games you no you can only save at crystals and overworld right? if not dunno ill try out the game

    EDIT: i played FFVI you need to go to the blue sparkle, at the begining in the mines its at the left,
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    As for the size issue, use a gba rom trimmer.
     
  7. fyreboltx
    OP

    Newcomer fyreboltx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I know how to save in FFVI. I'm new to GBA emulation but I'm not new to gaming.. [​IMG]

    I'm fairly sure it is the battery... whenever I start up GBA Loader, it says that it can't find the save file (whatever it's called).
     

Share This Page