Can't load WAD Files

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by arogance1, Jun 13, 2009.

Jun 13, 2009

Can't load WAD Files by arogance1 at 5:29 PM (2,152 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using WadManager 1.4
    I have a choice of IOS 249, 251, 9 - 59.
    hen I have IOS60 and IOS 61.

    When I choose to install a VC wad, using either IOS60 or 61, I get this error:

    Installing... ERROR! (RET = -2011)

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    ...why don't you use IOS249 for installation, like intended?
     
  3. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had no idea I had to.
    How long does it normally take?
    I tried Donkey Kong Country and it seemed to stop on step 5 for ages before I gave up on it
     
  4. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    One of the steps usually takes much longer than the rest, especially when installing large games. Just be patient. Turning off during a WAD installation can brick your Wii.
     
  5. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    have the same problem with VC today again I was to install the legent of zelda ocarina of time with wad manager 1.3 an I had the some problem at 5 and then erorr 2011 how can fix it? I am not good at that and sorry for my English [​IMG]
     
  6. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rodi - I'm going to try with IOS249 again and leave it longer.
    I don't get the error with that IOS
     
  7. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    I am not good at that how can I do the same with the IOS249 you talking about?
     
  8. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Load WadManager, like when you first installed it.
    When it prompts for the IOS to use, select IOS249.
    Install WAD
     
  9. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    don't get it again sorry
    Load the wadManager v1.3 from the HBC you mean?
    if yes don't see the IOS249
     
  10. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you load WadManager, can you move the IOS left and right? It may be that its not the default one it shows for you.
    If it doesn't show at all, you may need to find a copy of it
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think wad manager 1.3 lets you select the IOS to use, you need wad manager 1.4 (and some cIOS installed to IOS249 as well of course.)
     
  12. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    how to find wad manager 1.4 and work cause I had WAD-Manager_v1.4.dol in a forlder to apps and I can't see it in HBC only the wad manager 1.3 what I must to do?
     
  13. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Name wad_manager_1.4.dol to boot.dol. There you go [​IMG]
     
  14. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    oh man so simple, that was so easy where I had my mind this was one of the basic of apps
    anyway thank very very mush Lordpoketehpenguin now work the wad manager 1.4
    but now I have ERROR (ret = -1022) what I must do now?
    3.3e Wii 249 ios try and have this problem any help?
    (I hope not be so easy again and not see it [​IMG] [​IMG] )
     
  15. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    What cIOS rev have you installed?
     
  16. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    don't khow I not good at that but in HBC have cIOS rev7 I thing this I have
    forgot to tell I have Wiikey
     
  17. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When installing a WiiWare Wad, should it take 30mins and still not be installed?
     
  18. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    no.

    I''m betting its is yoru sd card. my advice, back up your files and use the panasonic format tool 2.0.0.3 to format your card. Do a full format, not a quick one, then put your files back on your card, with a fresh wad that hasn't been on your card at all.

    http://panasonic.jp/support/sd_w/download/ftp/sdfv2003.exe

    also...install a newer cIOS. I suggest either rev10 or 13. wad manager 1.4 requires a newer one.

    Rev10
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?zdztqgmtnyn

    rev13a
    http://softmii.org/download/cIOS38_rev13-Installer.zip
     
  19. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Already formatted with Panasonic Formatter, to FAT16

    How can I tell what cIOS I have, so I know if I should get a newer one?
     

Share This Page