Can't load games because save file is missing

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Bridgy84, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008
  1. Bridgy84
    OP

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah, I can't even open Summon Night or Etrian Odyssey 2 without the games both giving me messages that the save file cannot be found. I haven't played them yet, so of course they can't be found. I downloaded them both from the same site and they didn't come with save files so do i need to find some and then put them on my card to get the games to load? if so, where can i find them? this site is the only site i've ever used. thanks!
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You should edit your post to remove the name of the site you used, that's almost the same as linking to the site.

    edit: so anyways the sav's should be automatically created, I don't know anything about the CycloDS though, someone can help you with this
     
  3. Bridgy84
    OP

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    okay...fixed that...now anyone have any ideas for me? thx.
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Go into your microSD and check to see if there is a sav file for the games. Also, maybe your DS has no space left?
     
  5. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Try upgrading your firmware. This is an error that often pops up on newer games if you aren't using the latest firmware.


    I think the newest stable is 1.41 and the newest BETA is 1.5B1.
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ What he said.

    If that doesn't fix it, is the error message displayed in the CycloDS menu or in the games?
     

Share This Page