Hacking Can't install some .CIA with FBI?

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
Sweden
Don't get me wrong, I've been using a couple of times and i love it! It does it job and it works great.
But some of the files that i have tried to install, doesn't work :/
i get an error where it says:
Install failed!
EUR - (Game name)
Source: SOURCE_FSFILE_WRITE (0X1c)
Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0X20)
Level: LEVEL_STATUS (0X19)
Summary: SUMMARY_INVALID_ARGUMENT (0X7)
Description: (unknown) (0x1)


Is it wrong with the cias' file i have or is it the FBI installers fault?
I've read somewhere in this forum that there is others installers, but i don't remember their names.. I've seen two and they are called something like bluemenu or devmenu..
 

Megalegacy98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
385
Country
United States
Don't get me wrong, I've been using a couple of times and i love it! It does it job and it works great.
But some of the files that i have tried to install, doesn't work :/
i get an error where it says:
Install failed!
EUR - (Game name)
Source: SOURCE_FSFILE_WRITE (0X1c)
Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0X20)
Level: LEVEL_STATUS (0X19)
Summary: SUMMARY_INVALID_ARGUMENT (0X7)
Description: (unknown) (0x1)


Is it wrong with the cias' file i have or is it the FBI installers fault?
I've read somewhere in this forum that there is others installers, but i don't remember their names.. I've seen two and they are called something like bluemenu or devmenu..
It would help to know what CIA you're installing...
 

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
Sweden
Maybe it's a stupid question, but what firmware is your 3DS running?
He's under 9.3 we know that. He said that he used it a couple times and that it works great.
Actually not anymore :P
I'm on RX-E 10.3.0-28E
My sysNAND is however 9.0

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It would help to know what CIA you're installing...
It's 2 games, the only reason i didn't write the game is because i didn't want to break any rules in this forum:blush:
 

Demifiend

The bored one
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
507
Country
Don't get me wrong, I've been using a couple of times and i love it! It does it job and it works great.
But some of the files that i have tried to install, doesn't work :/
i get an error where it says:
Install failed!
EUR - (Game name)
Source: SOURCE_FSFILE_WRITE (0X1c)
Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0X20)
Level: LEVEL_STATUS (0X19)
Summary: SUMMARY_INVALID_ARGUMENT (0X7)
Description: (unknown) (0x1)


Is it wrong with the cias' file i have or is it the FBI installers fault?
I've read somewhere in this forum that there is others installers, but i don't remember their names.. I've seen two and they are called something like bluemenu or devmenu..

I do actually have the same problem with some cias :P, sometimes yes, sometimes not, like, i cannot predict what cia is going to work, or what cia isn't, so far so good this problem has been ongoing for me with the Smash Bros game.

I installed like, 3 cias of that game and none worked, well, except for one that it actually installed, but it says "Error, please turn off your 3DS", so, could someone tell me how to fix this?, I installed that cia with both FBI and BBM btw and it didn't worked in neither.
 

Megalegacy98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
385
Country
United States
Actually not anymore :P
I'm on RX-E 10.3.0-28E
My sysNAND is however 9.0

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


It's 2 games, the only reason i didn't write the game is because i didn't want to break any rules in this forum:blush:
That's what I thought :P You'll break a rule by linking or hinting where you found it. You won't get banned for saying what you're installing.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I do actually have the same problem with some cias :P, sometimes yes, sometimes not, like, i cannot predict what cia is going to work, or what cia isn't, so far so good this problem has been ongoing for me with the Smash Bros game.

I installed like, 3 cias of that game and none worked, well, except for one that it actually installed, but it says "Error, please turn off your 3DS", so, could someone tell me how to fix this?, I installed that cia with both FBI and BBM btw and it didn't worked in neither.
What CFW do you use?
 

Demifiend

The bored one
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
507
Country
That's what I thought :P You'll break a rule by linking or hinting where you found it. You won't get banned for saying what you're installing.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


What CFW do you use?

I'm using Rxtools in 10.3U Emunand, with my Sysnand intact in 4.1.0, I do also have Reinand CFW which is basically, the exact same thing except that it loads faster (just pressing Start), and that's it, i was able to install some new games, but Smash Bros is the one giving me the most problems to install.
 

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
Sweden
That's what I thought :P You'll break a rule by linking or hinting where you found it. You won't get banned for saying what you're installing.
I'm trying to install Zelda Ocarina of time and Luigi's mansion 2 :)
I just got a different Zelda cia file, but it gives the same error :/
 

Megalegacy98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
385
Country
United States
I'm trying to install Zelda Ocarina of time and Luigi's mansion 2 :)
I just got a different Zelda cia file, but it gives the same error :/
Are you installing it to your sysnand or emunand? (probably doesnt matter but you never know)
Are these CIA's the same region as your system? (again, doesnt matter but you never know)
 

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
Sweden
Are you installing it to your sysnand or emunand? (probably doesnt matter but you never know)
Are these CIA's the same region as your system? (again, doesnt matter but you never know)
I'm installing everything with emuNAND, nothing with sysNAND. I'm afraid to boot up sysNAND :P
I have even disconnected the internet in sysNAND (just to be sure nothing updates)..
So far all the CIA's i've found is the region (EUR), maybe 1 is USA, but that worked just fine!
 

Megalegacy98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
385
Country
United States
I'm installing everything with emuNAND, nothing with sysNAND. I'm afraid to boot up sysNAND :P
I have even disconnected the internet in sysNAND (just to be sure nothing updates)..
So far all the CIA's i've found is the region (EUR), maybe 1 is USA, but that worked just fine!
It must be a bad CIA or something.
 

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
Sweden
Try BigBlueMenu, google it.
Seriously install BBM and Dev Menu for CIA installation.
Hmmm it sounds good!
But if i install a CIA files with bigbluemenu or devmenu, can i still play online?
Maybe i read wrong, but isn't most cia is a converted file from a 3dz file?

Also should i install both devmenu and bigbluemenu or just one of them?
 

Megalegacy98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
385
Country
United States
Hmmm it sounds good!
But if i install a CIA files with bigbluemenu or devmenu, can i still play online?
Maybe i read wrong, but isn't most cia is a converted file from a 3dz file?

Also should i install both devmenu and bigbluemenu or just one of them?
Yes.
No.
Just one of them, most people seem to like BigBlueMenu more.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    gudenau @ gudenau: I was corrupting memory that just happened to be object metadata of some sort.