Can't install preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Resident Stevil, Jul 22, 2009.

Jul 22, 2009
  1. Resident Stevil
    OP

    Newcomer Resident Stevil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    So I've been trying to install preloader on my system, and I keep getting the "failed to get root, current IOS(36) has the fakesign bug fixed." error. Come to find out that like an idiot, I left Wiiconnect24 on and the system updated itself to 4.1. However, I ran signcheck and it said that the fakesign bug was enabled on IOS36. I've tried to run IOS downgrader but it just resets my system everytime I use it.

    Can someone tell me what the hell is going on and how I can get preloader on my system?
     
  2. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States
    You have to install an IOS36 that has the truncha bug in it with Wad Manager.

    I think Trunca Bug Restorer Utility will also re introduce the Truncha Bug to IOS36 too
     
  3. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Not 100%, but I believe when I got that I just used the IOS downgrader, but I was on like 3.2u at the time.
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The system will never update itself. It does not contain the code to do so. It MUST prompt you before updating and you MUST accept the update.
     
  5. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just run IOS Downgrader (NOT cios).
     
  6. Resident Stevil
    OP

    Newcomer Resident Stevil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    All I know is when I got my Wii back from repairs, it was at 3.3 or 3.2, then I updated it to 4.0 hours before 4.1 was released. And then the next time I checked it was 4.1 without me updating it.
     
  7. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    Either way, have a look at this guide. Start with Patching IOS36. Once you get that done, PreLoader will work fine.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890

    Since you came from a SM below 4.0 straight up to 4.1, your IOS36 got updated and you'll need to repatch it. If you would have come from 4.0 to 4.1 you wouldn't have to do this.
     
  8. Resident Stevil
    OP

    Newcomer Resident Stevil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I checked it immediately after the first manual update. The top right corner said U4.0. Then after an attempt to install preloader after getting that error I checked it again and it said U4.1. I did not update it manually again after bringing it to 4.0.
     
  9. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Well my wiiconnect is always on, and i'm on 4.0u. I've never had my system update itself...

    Might wanna check with others who have access to your wii, might have been updated accidentally?
     
  10. Resident Stevil
    OP

    Newcomer Resident Stevil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know. I'm the only person who uses my Wii. I'm just telling you what happened. I got my Wii back the night of the update but several hours before the message came in that the 4.1 update was available I brought it up to 4.0.

    If what you guys say is true then I'm stumped.
     
  11. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    Are you going to keep arguing about it or get to fixing your Wii?

    I told you exactly what needs to be done. 4.1 isn't the end of the world. Just patch 36 and be done with it.

    You're welcome.
     
  12. Resident Stevil
    OP

    Newcomer Resident Stevil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Is preloader not compatible with SDHC? I have hacks.ini in the root and preloader keeps telling me it can't find it.
     

Share This Page