can't install cios

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by iowaguy27, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009

can't install cios by iowaguy27 at 3:18 AM (626 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. iowaguy27
    OP

    Newcomer iowaguy27 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to install the cios that came with backup v.3 gamma but it gave a exception (dsi) message and froze up. So I tried rev7 and it did the same thing, so then I used ciosuninstaller 1.1 to get rid of 249. But, i still cannot install rev7 or the other one. Now I'm trying rev13 and neogamma but rev13 goes through just fine and gives the 2011 can't install cios at the end. I ran downgrader back when I first put on hbc. I'm lost.
     
  2. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    please search for error 2011 you need a trucha bug.
     
  3. alimami

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    download this:http://www.mediafire.com/?mnnmwi3dk4z
    1Copy files to SD card, all IOS go on the root, the 2 apps in the 'apps' folder.

    2: Run Trucha Bug Restorer and downgrade IOS15.

    3. Run Trucha Bug Restorer again this time booting it with IOS15 & install patched (all patches) IOS36 as IOS36.

    4: Run Trucha Bug Restorer again and this time restore IOS15.

    5: Run cIOS38r13 installer select IOS36 as the one it should use and then select wad install
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
  5. iowaguy27
    OP

    Newcomer iowaguy27 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Trucha restorer worked. Thanks. Now I have to go track down a thread on why it can't read my disc. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page