Can't install cIOS 222 as 37 + 38 merged

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by markmcrobie, Apr 23, 2010.

Apr 23, 2010
  1. markmcrobie
    OP

    Member markmcrobie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been reading a few guides to get MHTri working, and they all suggest installing cIOS 222 & 223 as 37 + 38 merged.

    I've re-ran Hermes v5 installer through HBC, but when I try to install cIOS 222 I can only choose IOS 38, and get a message saying:

    "Note: You can only install cIOS 222 with IOS 38 because other IOS supported in this installer don't works installing channel (ES error -1029). Its works fine installing IOS or for NAND access)"

    What am I doing wrong?

    Cheers
     
  2. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    v4 will work, unsure exactly why but i used hermes v4 to get mht to work for me
     
  3. Red Ire Lap

    Newcomer Red Ire Lap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll confirm that, Hermes v4 has the option whereas v5 doesnt. See you on MH3 lol.
     
  4. markmcrobie
    OP

    Member markmcrobie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorted, thanks, rolling back to v4 did the trick
     
  5. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    i use 222v4 for monster hunter and 223v5 for rockband emulated nand on usb drive.
     
  6. dgwillia

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so you can go from V5 to V4 by just re-installing? (I'd also like to leave 223 as V5 and turn 222 into V4)
     
  7. markmcrobie
    OP

    Member markmcrobie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, just reinstall
     

Share This Page