Cant get Zelda on M3 Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by pmdroks, Dec 2, 2007.

Dec 2, 2007

Cant get Zelda on M3 Real by pmdroks at 6:34 PM (2,349 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get Zelda Phantom Hourglass to work on my M3 Real. I get a black screen everytime I try to get my weapon in the beginning of the game.
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Are you running version 2.7b of the M3 Real software?
     
  3. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I got 2.7b.
     
  4. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Which version are you playing? I just ran a test myself and it seem to play fine. I got the weapon ran around a bit, no black screen. 2.7b firmware.
     
  5. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    2.7b firmware
     
  6. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I'm testing with 1456 and it seem to work fine with softreset enabled as well. Bad dump maybe?
     
  7. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    hmm let me try another site to get Zelda
     
  8. Deletable_Man

    Member Deletable_Man Old Man

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    I got a black screen with the Zelda:PH rom safe-trimmed with Rominator and soft reset enabled. However it wasnt where you get the weapon. I thought it was, but it was where you first get your first green rupee.

    Anyway I disabled Soft Reset and that fixed it.

    2.7b firmware

    Hope that helps in some way. :S
     
  9. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I guess it was at the first rupee, but anyways it work now. Thanks.
     
  10. joshwill80

    Newcomer joshwill80 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing for me. Soft reset was causing my crashes, not tested it with 2.7b yet though. Looks like the problem is still there.
     
  11. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I just tried softreset on, and got the first green rupee and it didn't freeze. Unless there is a certain spot where you get the first rupee from that cause it to freeze.
     
  12. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    In the beginning after you visit old guy in his house for the first time, leave his hut and go left (your left). Talk to the guy with brown hair - he will tell you how to throw stones. When you clear his field talk to him again and he will give you green rupee. With softreset on, game will freeze (black screen).
     
  13. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    O ok I see the problem now. Thanks for the guide.

    Ill report it to the team.
     
  14. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland

Share This Page