Can't get Zelda: A Link to the Past to work with 3-in-1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Saf1, May 16, 2008.

  1. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an R4 and the EZ Flash 3-in-1, using 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool V1.8. Also, this is the GBA version of the game, so it's simply GBA emulation, not SNES emulation.

    Whenever I try to play it, it says each one of the game saves are corrupted, then when I try to create a new game file, it says it can't be created because it's corrupted.

    Am I doing something wrong? My other games seem to work fine.
     
  2. Dylaan

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't know if you did anything wrong, but the tool your using is fairly out-of-date... Try Rudolph's ExpLoader 0.57. (Link)

    EDIT: And with ExpLoader, just use clean ROMs. (You probably need to patch them for the 3in1 Tool)
     
  3. Spaceman016

    Newcomer Spaceman016 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hello Saf1

    I have only gotten my EZ-flash V pack with 3in1 pack only yesterday but the 3in1 requires a GBA save patcher

    I had the same prob with testing this out quickly

    The way i solved this is to download "EZ4 Client" for windows, its quite simple to follow open your ROM file
    (.gba) zelda file make sure the "ADD SAVE PATCH" option is checked and then use the "SEND" command button

    you change the path of the sending directory in the config button for example your FLASH CARD "micro/mini SD"

    Ok hope this helps
    Ill get back to you for your replies but gotta head off to work right now catch

    Regards
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do NOT use the EZ4 Clent if you are using the 3in1 ExpPack Tool or GBA ExpLoader, it will cause lost saves.

    Use GBATA to SRAM patch the roms if you want to keep using the 3in1 ExpPack Tool, or get GBA ExpLoader and use clean roms; it will SRAM patch the roms automatically.
     
  5. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I never replied.

    Thank you first poster, that actually fixed my problem. Apparently my program was out of date. I didn't patch anything, just direct drag, drop, and play.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Spaceman016

    Newcomer Spaceman016 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Destructobot has a lot more knowledge than what i would with DS cards

    Havent had time to use GBATA to SRAM or the GBA EXPLoader only read about em so far
    Will try these tonight.

    Have had no prob the way i did it but when i do i will know why :-)
    Have fun with your game Saf1
     
  7. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, you too.
     
  8. newfire01

    Newcomer newfire01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Do all roms need to be sram patched (unless they are already sram type)?
     
  9. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    If you use GBA Exploder, it handles it for you. It patches all ROMs as it transfers them over to the 3in1
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. As has been stated already, GBA ExpLoader does this automatically, for other loaders you need to do it manually.
     

Share This Page