Can't get TLOZ-PH to load

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by beefcow, Oct 2, 2007.

Oct 2, 2007

Can't get TLOZ-PH to load by beefcow at 7:38 PM (1,075 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. beefcow
    OP

    Newcomer beefcow Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am having trouble getting Zelda to load on the Supercard SD. I have all the options set, Restart: Y / Trim: Y / Faster Game Play: Y / Enable "Patch Cartridge Access" Compatibility: High. I have downloaded a fresh copy for 2.62 which I overwrote for 2.63, I also am running the 1.83 firmware. When I load it like that, I get white screens. When I do the Arm-7 patch, I get the nintendo screen but then it just sits there. I have tried about every combination imaginable, please help!
     
  2. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Make sure you are getting it from a good source.. there was a dodgy one going about. You can tell if you have the bad one as the rom will only patch to a 0kb dsq file.
     
  3. beefcow
    OP

    Newcomer beefcow Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    the dsq is 64.1mb, does it matter if i run flashme 6?
     
  4. beefcow
    OP

    Newcomer beefcow Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    lol! i have no idea what changed but it worked under the same parameters... thanks so much for your help, atleast I was able to verify the rom
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    edit.. nvm i see you got it working
     
  6. pitoui

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    how did you get it to start working. im having the same problem with zelda and chibi robo

    never mind.. got it to work [​IMG]
     
  7. tetsuya

    Member tetsuya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Inside my house
    Country:
    How did you guys got it to work? My friend is having a hard time getting it to work on his SuperCard SD. He sees nintendo logo and it freezes there.
     
  8. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried the same as beefcow but still no luck and its from a good source and also had domeone send me a working 1 but it didnt work on my scl.
     

Share This Page