Cant get R4 DS to work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by pmdroks, Jun 1, 2007.

Jun 1, 2007

Cant get R4 DS to work by pmdroks at 3:52 PM (1,037 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my R4 DS yesterday and I copy the files to my 1GB Kingston MicroSD. I put the MicroSD to R4 DS and turn on my DSL and get stuck on the loading screen. Then I connect my MicroSD to computer and Windows ask me to format it, but it said it was unable to format it. Can I get some help?
     
  2. bennydigital

    Member bennydigital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Country:
    United States
    That's odd did you format it before putting files on your SD?
     
  3. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    No, I havent format it yet.


    Also, when I get to the format screen, it say my MicroSD capacity is 363 MB when I have 1GB card.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    It might be a good idea to format first before putting stuff on it.
    Don't forget to put the firmware when done.
     
  5. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is I cant format the MicroSD.
     
  6. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    What does it say (the error that pops up) and how are you trying to format it?
    If it gets certain that the card is broken, then there's nothing to do about it. Other than buying a new one.
     
  7. pristinemog

    Member pristinemog GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Country:
    United States
    This is the same problem I had with one of my Kingston Jap. cards. The files went fine on it, got stuck at Loading... on the R4DS, then wouldn't format. I had to RMA it for a new one.

    Unfortunately, the new one was a Taiwan card. Still, I had ordered two of them so I still have one Japanese card.
     
  8. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    So, I have to get a new card?
     
  9. pmdroks
    OP

    Newcomer pmdroks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I got me a new MicroSD and the game are working now.
     
  10. Uchihademon

    Newcomer Uchihademon Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Yea thats what i wouldve suggested ^^
     

Share This Page