Can't get Pokemon Soulsilver to run on R4i without freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by halogamer2145, Jan 30, 2012.

  1. halogamer2145
    OP

    Newcomer halogamer2145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried patching with Rudolph's patcher, but when I try to start it it just freezes on a white screen. Can someone help me out?
    UPDATE: I got it past the white screen, but it still freezes sometimes in the game.
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Judging from the sheer ammount of R4's out there, it's sort of hard to determine what's your current firmware, so it would be nice if you mentioned whether you're running the official kernel or an alternative firmware such as Wood. It would be even better if you mentioned the version of your firmware and prefferably give us more details about your card, aka, its homepage etc.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. halogamer2145
    OP

    Newcomer halogamer2145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    It is an R4i Gold from r4ids.cn. I have wood firmware on it.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Is it up-to-date? If not, do try to update it to the latest version.

    While you're at it, try patching the clean ROM image with DS-Scene's Rom Tool available at ds-scene.net - it automatically checks the CRC of the ROM downloads appropriet patches for a given version.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. halogamer2145
    OP

    Newcomer halogamer2145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be running fine now. I just had to disable the blackscreen fix code in the cheats menu. Thank You. :)
     
  6. halogamer2145
    OP

    Newcomer halogamer2145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind. I thought it had been fixed but as soon as I exited a building, I got the black screen again.
     

Share This Page