cant get my wii to connect to actinotec router ...fios

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by air2004, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. air2004
    OP

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I recently put homebrew onto a friends wii , I wanted to make sure it was all good to go , so I tried his wii out on my internet connection ( I have fios ) I hadda reset the router cause I forgot the password , anyway a long story short , I got his sys up and running .......now my sys wont connect to the internet .....the router claims to see it , but the wii still wont connect , I even disabled the password for the wireless , and it still didnt help .....when I was using my d-lionk router I never had this problem .......so what I need to know is , does anyone have fios and the wii working wirelessly ? on a side note when I first got fios , I hadda reset the router to make my wii work , I have tried that again but to no avail
     
  2. thela_kid

    Member thela_kid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    maybe some ports need to be forwarded because of the reset?
     

Share This Page