Can't get eternal darkness to work :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Erizo, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009
  1. Erizo
    OP

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi Hi =)

    Well... i'm not sure if this would go in this subforum, i hope it's ok.

    I've always wanted to play Eternal Darkness (Gamecube), and now that i've a wii (wiikey 2), i dled the ISO and burned it on a multi-gc DVD. When i get to the first screen (the one with the quote from edgar allan poe), it comes with an error.

    I thought it may have been because of the multi-gc, and burned it alone in a new dvd, and the same ocurred.

    Anyone may have a clue about this? T_T

    I googled and searched gbatemp, but with no good results ._.
     
  2. Bluee

    Newcomer Bluee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have had the same problem Erizo. Ironically, it was the Gamecube game that I wanted to play the most, and it has been the only Gamecube game to not work for me. I've tried multiple .isos, single and multi discs, and still the same error at the Edgar Allen Poe quote screen. I've also tried every option under Gecko to get it to work. I have a D2Pro in my Wii, and I know that other people with different modchips have had success with running the game.

    I've been tempted to just go buy the game used, since I don't know anyone locally who has the legit disc that I can borrow from, though I wonder if even the legit disc would run for me. I look forward to Gamecube support in the USB Loader; maybe that will magically fix the issue. I am also going to look into Gamecube backup loaders that all the softmodded people use, since they don't have the freedom of a modchip.
     
  3. Erizo
    OP

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    Aww.... the same thing with me, i wanted to play this game since it was out ._.

    Well, we can just hope someone that has already ran it correctly would come here and told how XD
     
  4. Col70

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I recall correctly Eternal Darkness was one of the GC "streaming audio" games, if your modchip/method does not have a fix (wiikey had serious issues with this) you are not quite out of luck but getting there.
    The fix is generally to use an app called fstfix:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=631
    Whether it works or not and how well if it does seems to vary with temperature.
     
  6. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wiikey 2 has the streaming audio fix. It's the original wiikey that it's broken on. Eternal darkness is just a git and refuses to work for a lot of people.
     
  7. Erizo
    OP

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    Exactly as Armadillo said, Wiikey 2 has the streaming audio fix, i've been playing other gamecube games that need streaming audio setup perfetly, it's just eternal darkness the one giving me problems... Guess i'll see the above links to see if it works ._.
     
  8. klyick

    Newcomer klyick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Eternal Darkness works just fine on the original Wiikey, I'm playing it now.

    You simply had to update your wiikey fully to get it to work.
     
  9. Erizo
    OP

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have the latest version T-T I dunno why it doesn't work... D:
     
  10. retroexistence

    Newcomer retroexistence Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey erizo. If you have a pal machine, there's a problem with streaming audio in the latest wiikey updates [​IMG]

    Try the earlier config disc first (the galaxy one). I think that fixes it, if not, change the whole thing back to the galaxy mod.

    The USA wiikey 1.9s firmware is awesome however, and works fine with streaming audio games for me. I region changed from PAL to NTSC though. That could also be an option for you [​IMG]

    Hope that helps.
     
  11. Erizo
    OP

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have an NTSC.... [​IMG]
     
  12. evala

    Newcomer evala Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    the stupid wiikey 2 doesn't actually have a working audio fix tehy are just freaking liars to all their customers like me [​IMG].
     
  13. bloodomen2

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    i also get the same error on pal ver of the game with a pal D2pro wii!
    anyone found a solution ?
     
  14. TGBoy

    Member TGBoy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Not so distant future
    Country:
    Kuwait
    I have the original Wiikey version 1.9g installed on my NTSC Wii.
    Burned Eternal Darkness (NTSC) to a Sony DVD+R at 2.4x using ImgBurn.
    Worked pretty fine for me. Heck I finished the game without any issues whatsoever.
    Great game [​IMG]
     
  15. Kotche

    Newcomer Kotche Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Has anyone managed to get this to work with the WiiKey2?

    I have the original and have tried the normal iso, the compressed iso, playing around with different switches on fstfix but still can't get passed the first quote of the intro.

    I'm using a PAL Wii and PAL Gamecube disc to create the iso.
     

Share This Page