can't get ds games to work

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by vart, Jan 30, 2007.

Jan 30, 2007

can't get ds games to work by vart at 8:09 PM (843 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    i have g6flash 3rd generation and a passkey2


    ive been able to play every gba game ive tried, but when i load an nds game the little green clock thingy will fill up and then freeze there.



    ive been playing with it for hours trying to figure this out, with no luck. im pretty sure i have all the newest updates and everything, is there a certain order im supposed to install everything? or does the ds game im using in my passkey2 have to be sometihn else? ive tried mario 64 ds and wario ware


    any help would be muchos gracious'ed
     
  2. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    You should get a passcard or flash your ds.
     
  3. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    That is irrelevant. Once he gets to the main menu, the method of boot up has nothing to do with whether or not games load.
     
  4. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    All I was saying that he should get a passcard, which is not that expensive, so that he won't have to deal with the problem. Instead of commenting to my reply, you should try and help him with his problem. By the way the G6 has two modes: the GBA that plays gba games that does not require a passme device and a NDS mode that plays DS games, that needs a passme device or a flashed DS.
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    There was no problem with the passkey2. Once he's in the menu, it does not matter what he used. The point of the post has nothing to do with booting up. It has to do with loading a game. As per your post, original poster does have a passme device. Even if he gets a passcard, the same problem would exist.

    All that can be said is to make sure you're patching the games properly with the game manager.
     
  6. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for all your help both of you


    i flashed my ds before i could read the other replies. sure it didnt fix my problem but it is pretty nice.

    so the problem must be in the way i patch the games right?

    the problem is ive been using this m3 wiki

    i read somewhere that you just substitute dofat for 4xDMA and so on. am i wrong?

    is there a compatibility list for g6?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    First off, make sure you are using the most recent firmware and manager. I've heard reports that using a new manager with older firmware will cause this sort of problem.

    When patching games with the U-disk manager always turn on force r/w if it's available, regardless of the read method you use. Try dofat first, if that doesn't work try safe mode. Soft reset will break a small percentage of games, so don't turn it on unless you actually want to use it.
     
  8. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so how do i know what firmware i have on it?

    i downloaded the G6 Full Installation Package V4.6D which included English 4.6C

    is that just the manager?

    how do i upgrade the firmware?

    thanks

    call me a pain in the ace
     
  9. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    i already did the g6 update from the gba menu if thats what does it
     
  10. Farami9

    Member Farami9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    G6 Full Installation Package V4.6D which included English 4.6C is the complete manager NO need to upgrade the firmware thats all you need... Try that now
     
  11. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    no dice
     
  12. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    BINGO!!!! o wait...

    I woulfd try and take out the 4.6D crap
     
  13. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    If you've updated properly in the GBA mode to the latest loader and using the latest patching program, there are some methods you can try:

    1) Try safe mode to see if some of those games will boot instead of DOFAT.

    2) Try using the master reset code when the green text comes up at the beginning of GBA mode (I think it's L/R/Start/Select if I remember correctly).

    3) Check the validity of your roms against a dupecheck database, visit www.advanscene.com and make sure your rom's CRC32 matches up with the database to make sure you got good roms.
     
  14. vart
    OP

    Newcomer vart Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks mog, but how do i check my roms crc32?
     

Share This Page