Can't get AR HBC to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by codezer0, Jan 27, 2010.

Jan 27, 2010

Can't get AR HBC to work by codezer0 at 11:13 PM (999 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've tried to do some searching on this forum for a related thread, and the search system wouldn't let me find it.

    So anyway, I really want to get that AR on HBC to work. I know that the iso part of it works, but then it was complaining how it couldn't find the database file. And later read on here that copying the requisite files does not work on an official nintendo GC memory card. So, crap... [​IMG]

    Lucked out and bought myself a (used) GC memory card for the duty of copying the required file(s), but SD2GC still doesn't seem to work. I followed its directions, and at least this time it did say that it finished reading the file successfully. But I guess when it's supposed to be writing to it, it always errors out, throwing a bunch of random numbers and stuff on the screen, and then it refuses to respond any further. I have to physically power off the system because nothing from the GC nor Wii controllers will work after it does this. And the file is still not where it needs to be.

    So please, fellow temp'ers, how do I get this to work so I can have my sweet, cheating glory? [​IMG]
     
  2. SwedishGojira

    Newcomer SwedishGojira Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Buy the official disc with the official AR Memorycard-dongle and you'll have no problems.
    And for those that can't boot the official disc trough the disc-channel, just boot it troough GeckoOS instead.
     
  3. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Why should I? I already did buy that once, and it wouldn't even work with the Wii then. Neither Datel would let me get an updated disc that would, nor would the store allow me a refund. And soon after, they (along with every other retailer) stopped selling AR's altogether.

    Finding even a used AR for GC that still works would be a physical impossibility at this point. Much less one of those non-existent models advertised to "Work on Wii." [​IMG]
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try installing a custom MIOS based on v4 to reenable AR compatibility.
     
  5. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Mine never was compatible, according to Datel. They only allowed Wii-compatible AR's to be sold online, at their overly inflated price. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    That's why I need this to work.
     
  6. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just do what FenrirWolf said, regardless of what Datel is telling you.

    There are 2 cMIOSes in the cIOSCORP v3.x package, and they're both based off MIOS v4. Choose one, and install via wad manager.
     
  7. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have that disc anymore, though. [​IMG] Nor the AR card. As strange as it sounds, the disc got scratched up to a point of being unreadable even in a cube anymore, and the AR card met an untimely accident at the airport and was snapped in half when I got my baggage on a trip.
     
  8. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, one more update.

    Just out of curiosity, I went into the memory management feature to check the GC card... and even though SD2GC made it seem like it was corrupt, the AR data was indeed there. the comment thing was all "iii"... on it, so I wasn't sure, but then ran the ARHBC app. Recognized it fine.

    Tried my real copy of 1000-year door, and got the codes on. [​IMG]

    Still, the AR 'disc' would periodically flash I guess what is supposed to be an error message, but that would go away after a while.

    So, I guess it wasn't corrupt after all, and it was all fine? If so, what a huge relief!
     

Share This Page