Cant get action replay to work on r4

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by 727, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010
  1. 727
    OP

    Member 727 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    I did this

    ''Ok first, you need the latest R4 firmware, v 1.18 (as of writing):
    http://www.r4ds.com/download-en.htm

    Next you want the Code Manager from Datel:
    US version:
    http://us.codejunkies.com/nds_actionreplay/SetupUS1_05.exe
    Euro version:
    http://us.codejunkies.com/nds_actionreplay/SetupEU1_05.exe

    Finally you want the R4 Cheat code editor:
    http://www.r4ds.com/download-en.htm
    or if the site is down, then get it here:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/32954884/Cheat_code_editor.rar

    Now it gets easy :-D
    Update you MicroSD card with the new firmware
    Install the Code Manager.
    1. Under Subscriptions right click Codejunkies US Games and select copy if you want all or just do this for games you want.
    2. Under My Codelists right click and select paste.
    3. Let it import the games into your codelist.
    4. Once it has completed go this folder:
    C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelists

    Find the XML, it should say something along the lines of customcodelist.xml

    Open the Code Editor and go to file and press Import XML file.

    Import the one you just made and then go to file and Save As cheat database. Save it as usrcheat.dat.

    Now open the card again and navigate to the system folder. Copy the new usrcheat.dat file to that folder and you are done smile.gif
    ''

    I tried changing the firmware several times. I don't see a cheat option. Theres a CHEAT thing and then my USRCHEAT. i tried deleting cheat, i tried not deleting cheat. pressing y does nothing.

    i have exhausted my options and spent over an hour trying to get it working. help!?
     
  2. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Um... get an AceKard 2i or SCDSONEi?
     
  3. 727
    OP

    Member 727 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    i can play every game ive wanted to play on my r4 for nearly 3 years now. it serves me well. but i never have gotten action replay to work HOWEVER i recall in the past seeing the cheat menu but never doing anything with it but now i dont even see it anymore. that led me to believe it may be because i needed old firmware but that didnt work either.
     
  4. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    I would use YSMenu (if it's the real R4) and just upload the USRCHEAT.DAT file into it. It would make things like a billion times easier.
     
  5. 727
    OP

    Member 727 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    i would but i dont know how to use or download ysmenu.
     
  6. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yours must be a fake. [​IMG]
     
  7. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    just download cheat.dat and copy it to the system folder
     
  8. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or download a usrcheat.dat from a site and place it in your sys folder. IT WORKED FOR ME..good luck.
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    download the latest cheat database from the TEMP folder
    of cheats.gbatemp.net

    i will assume you have all the GAME ID and everything else is correct
    however, make sure game and cheats are ENABLED on your r4 menu
    you need both of them to be enabled in order to choose the CODES

    EDIT:
    when i say GAME ID is correct i mean you are playing with CLEAN ROM (non-patched)[​IMG]
    if your game is patched and there would be a reason why you can't get the cheat to work for you\

    EDIT2:
    if you are using r41.18 as your firmware, i will suggest you to use ysmenu or r4li's r4 firmware!
    there is a bug in the r41.18 firmware restricts the availability of games with cheats
    usually you won't see games start from O-Z
     
  10. 727
    OP

    Member 727 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    i am using 1.18 and it's not a fake. cheats used to work a few years ago but i stopped noticing them awhile back. i am using 1.18

    does anyone have a link to ysmenu and a tutorial please?
     
  11. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    this person obviously haven't been searching. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page