1. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    I uninstalled some wads and moved a couple of RB2DLC songs to an SD. But it seems utilities are not cleaning properly the system memory.

    Ive also tried with the system tools for data management, but it freezes when I try to check the memory status.

    Is any HB tool I could use to delete unused files in the system memory? I really need 200 free blocks to enable SD mode in RB2.


    Thanx!
     
  2. xzxero

    xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Country:
    United States
    try taking out your SD card and accesssing that menu.

    are you using preloader?
     
  3. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    yes, I am using preloader, why? your question worries me.
     
  4. riddle43

    riddle43 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    United States
    ive had the same kind of prob try try taking out your SD card and accesssing that menu.like xzxero said

    also try ATD Mod it can help

    ps he asked about preloader cause if something goes bad it can save your butt from the fire
     
  5. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    I have preloade and Bootmii as cio, and created a nand backup weekes ago.

    What I dont know is how to restore the nand if something goes wrong since I have bootmii as cios and not as boot2, maybe preloader could help me with that. Ill just have to figure out when something goes wrong [​IMG]
     
  6. xzxero

    xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Country:
    United States
    i ask about preloader because you might have the system menu set to use IOS249
     
  7. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    how, how do I know that and how do I change that and how that affects me.

    This is getting interesting [​IMG]
     
  8. xzxero

    xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Country:
    United States
    If you didnt set it to it, then you have nothing to worry about with preloader.

    check preloaders settings make sure your it is using your system menu IOS
     
  9. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    Well, it didnt work without the SD, and preloader is usen IOS 60 for system menu, I think is the default.
     
  10. esalazar

    OP esalazar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Colombia
    now the plus button in the guitar is not working! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - system, blocks, memory