Can't downgrade my wii using AnyRegion_Changer and Waninkoko's

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Simmy, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    i successfully installed a 3.2U on my Jap Wii 3.2J using AnyRegion_Changer. and all region changes works, i even flashed my wiikey to 1.9s USA and all my backup works, but what i did later really odd to get myself shot in the ass.

    i went to update to 3.3U just to get the USA news and forecast channel back. i used duplicate channel remover to remove the old JAP channel and when i use anyregion_changer to downgrade back to 3.2U again... i encountered a error after the CIOS patch.
    i am very lost now and i can't downgrade back to 3.2U... i even tried waninkoko's downgrader as well, but also get a error at ret=-1. i really hope i didn't screw up my wii.

    picture below
    [​IMG]
     
  2. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    What the!? It seems like they removed the old IOS30(the one with the trucha bug) from the nintendo update server.
     
  3. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    that sounds like bad news......................
     
  4. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] Man, the big N are really keeping an eye out.

    Didn´t realize the tool grabbed the ios directly from their servers. Not a big surprise they would remove it though. Sooner or later it would be "outdated" anyway.

    Glad I never updated, and just hope I won´t have to (yeah right).
     
  5. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    looks like i'm screwed times over for this...........
     
  6. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    Dont be afraid if this really is the case im sure someone will release a tool that will install the old ios30 from wad file from the sdcard.
     
  7. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    Just get the wad file out of an NTSC-u copy of SMG or MKwii. They contain every itteration of IOS for the system. Use anytitle deleter to delete all of you japanese IOSs then install the wad from the games one by one using wad manager.
     
  8. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    i don't really understand how to do all these.... helppppppppppppp
     
  9. waninkoko

    Member waninkoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Salamanca, Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Nintendo has not removed anything from their servers. I know somebody that did a downgrade today successfully.
     
  10. tona

    Newcomer tona Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Norway
    There shouldn't be anything wrong with your Wii.
    I tried downloading those files from the NUS servers and didn't have any problems as far as I could tell.

    But I am looking into this issue.

    Edit: I just tried using my application and had no problem.

    http://i35.tinypic.com/2v13k8l.jpg

    Is it failing on the same content every time? This would be a very odd bug, and I'm inclined so say it's probably just you. Yep.

    Doesn't waninkoko's new wad manager use his cIOS? Might want to try that.
     
  11. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    yes it happens everytime. so it's just me..... now that is weird............. could it be the setting.txt?
     
  12. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    when i first install from 3.2J to 3.2U using anyregion changer, i have no problem at all, it is only when i try to downgrade from 3.3U to 3.2U then there is a problem... my question is, does it download the files from the same nintendo server? if it does, i don't understand why there is a problem [​IMG]
     
  13. fly_us

    Member fly_us GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    yo Simmy, found you here.. [​IMG]

    It seems the problem is from ur internet connection, i tried just now with Starhub maxonline without any problem, maybe the DNS server in your place mess up with cache or something like that..
     
  14. Simmy
    OP

    Newcomer Simmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Singapore
    it's solved, it's my internet, i came home, restart my router, and it's fixed... thank god! case close.

    fly_us: thanks for the help, [​IMG]

    i would like to thank tona, waninkoko and the rest who contributed for the help, you guys have done the scene proud! kudos to you guys!
     
  15. 1ns4nity

    Member 1ns4nity GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys I really need your help.

    I'm in the same situation with a JAP Wii (With WiiKey installed). I have used anyregion_changer to change the settings to:

    Language: English
    Console Area: USA
    Game Region: USA
    shop country code: 49

    and installed system menu region USA.

    I also tried this with and without the wiikey firmware update for US wiis.

    However, after doing this, all my backups and even original NTSC-U game discs dont work!!! [​IMG]
    An error message saying " Unable to read the disc. Check the Wii Operations Mnaual for help troubleshooting" comes up.

    Settings the system menu region back to JAP & all the settings back to the original jap ones seems to fix problem. But I would really like to convert my JAP wii into a US Wii. Please tell me how you managed to do it. THanks!!
     
  16. fly_us

    Member fly_us GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    which mod chip you have?

    Your mod chip was pre-set to work with Jap region, thus cannot work for US region. You need to change it to US reegion.

    For Wiikey, just burn a US version of config disc and choose region override.
    For D2Ckey or D2Pro, you need to open the Wii and solder to bridge the JP1 jumper, you will see the jumper easily when open it.
     
  17. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    Try using the Starfall app. I think it does the same thing as the config disk, only it doesn´t include the stream fix for GC games.
     
  18. 1ns4nity

    Member 1ns4nity GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I had a problem of the GameCube config discs not being recognised after changing the region to USA. However, now its fixed and working.

    I reflashed the firmware and re-ran the config disc for WiiKey. Thanks!

    So happy to have a US will now!!! WHopiee! =D

    We can finally close down the thread on JAP compatibility....
     
  19. Daemonprince

    Newcomer Daemonprince Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    China
    Hi ,

    I have the same problem with you,
    Did you reflash all of your wiikey's firmwares (1.3U,...,1.9U) or you just reflashed it with the latest US firmware? And which config disc that you used?

    Thank you. [​IMG]

     

Share This Page