Can't Connect to Xbox Live

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Rock Raiyu, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009

Can't Connect to Xbox Live by Rock Raiyu at 4:49 PM (1,282 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well I've been gone for a month and now I can't use Xbox Live. My mom changed some settings on the Linksys router so that we'd have a better connection but no matter what I can't get it to connect to Live. I either get an error telling me it can't get an IP address or MAC filtering or something about DCHP and cant connect using static IP. I've tried entering everything from ipconfig/all in the command prompt and its still not working. I even used the Linksys control panel to see if I can do something and thats not working either. On top of that, I can't connect to Wi-Fi on my DS using the router anymore. I haven't tried my Wii yet but it probably has the same fate as well. So can someone please help me with this?
     
  2. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
  3. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    That didn't work for me at all. Still the same errors.
     
  4. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Go to portforward.com choose your router and model then choose xbox live and it will help you to set up your connection for it.
     
  5. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that too and its still not working.
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How are you connecting, using the official wireless connector or sharing your PC connection?
     
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about trying your settings as AUTOMATIC maby something else is using the same ip as the XBOX if its previously been set manually!
     
  8. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that as well. That does not work.

    But I did call Microsoft and they said it's not an Xbox problem. They said I had to call activate Internet sharing on the PC with the router. Hopefully that will fix it.

    Well they were no help. They sent me in circles. Do PPPoE settings help in any way?
     
  9. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
  10. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    That didn't work for me. Thanks anyway. I'm going to try calling Microsoft again.
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your laptop connecting to the router ok?
     
  12. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Yes its connected ok. But I found out something. I connected my 360 directly to the router and it connected just fine without any problems whatsoever. But when I use my laptop, I get the same errors. Its funny because before I didn't have such a problem. So there must be something on my laptop that's blocking it.
     
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What OS are you using? I've only got experience running the 360 through the PC under XP.
     
  14. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running Windows Vista 32-bit.

    Ok, I got it to finally get past Network. But now it stops between Network and Internet. DDNS error. Anyone can help with that?

    "Your DNS server can't resolve the names of the Xbox LIVE servers or Xbox.com"
     

Share This Page