Homebrew Can't connect to wifi on homebrew :(

Dark_anth

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
243
Trophies
0
XP
182
Country
United States
Ok, so I can connect to the web browser and oter stuff but i cant with homebrew games and apps
frown.gif


why cant i do this and how can i fix it?
thx
 

Wii_Manic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
216
Country
Any More info? Are you using WPA encription? WPA works for DSi browser, shop ect but not for homebrew. This is because no one has unlocked DSi only features yet. Try WEP/None.
 

Dark_anth

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
243
Trophies
0
XP
182
Country
United States
Wii_Manic said:
Any More info? Are you using WPA encription? WPA works for DSi browser, shop ect but not for homebrew. This is because no one has unlocked DSi only features yet. Try WEP/None.

no its unprotected
 
D

Deleted-119707

Guest
i beleive there are problems loading wifi homebrew with the dsi. not with lites/phats.
 

Whooosh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
277
Trophies
0
Location
IRELAND
Website
Visit site
XP
65
Country
I also have dsi and AK2i and all my homebrew connects to wifi and i have alot of homebrew

Except DSorganize. DSorganize is known NOT to work on dsi(no fix)

Is that your problem??
 

Dark_anth

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
243
Trophies
0
XP
182
Country
United States
Whooosh said:
I also have dsi and AK2i and all my homebrew connects to wifi and i have alot of homebrew

Except DSorganize. DSorganize is known NOT to work on dsi(no fix)

Is that your problem??
HOw do i fix it?
frown.gif
 

Whooosh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
277
Trophies
0
Location
IRELAND
Website
Visit site
XP
65
Country
As far as i no there is none.

Ive looked around and heard that DSorganize was made for ds(not dsi) and last time i looked there was no-one
working on fixing it.
sad.gif


Maby in the future there will be a DSiORGANIZE when they find the dsi common key???(i hope)

BUT if you turn off your wifi in the system menu the touch screen works again and you can use the file browser, music player ect.
But not homebrew downloader or anything which needs wifi
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/mSSVwQ9i-UU?feature=share