Can't access site from Firefox

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by ProtoKun7, Dec 17, 2009.

Dec 17, 2009
  1. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Checked the bug section and GOTC before posting, but for some reason I can't access GBAtemp from Firefox...I'm getting a message that the connection to the server is being reset. [​IMG] I've been getting it since last night, which is why I haven't been on all day.

    As an incentive to get this fixed, I'm having to use Internet Explorer to post this.
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm currently on Firefox, so I guess the problem's on your part.

    Try opening GBAtemp in Firefox and then press CTRL+F5, maybe it's just a cache issue.
     
  3. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    FireFox works perfect for me...
    I feel for you [​IMG]
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    The problem is most probably on your end buddy.



    Im using Firefox to post this.



    btw
     
  5. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried CTRL+F5 first thing...also tried purging the cache from the menu.
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also using Firefox.
    Might be what happened to me yesterday, is it saying it can't connect to the sever?
    Yeah, its what happened to me.
    Just try again in abit
     
  7. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's fine after I reinitialised everything...plus it updated something, which I didn't know about.

    Fixed now [​IMG]
     
  8. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Firefox sometimes ends up like that. Once, I couldn't access the site for a whole day.
     

Share This Page