Can't access Priiloader after reinstalling System Menu 4.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by packerpride17, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I had a semi brick, and so I reinstalled the System Menu after recieving from some advice from my cousin...

    Seeing as it didn't work, I can't access Priiloader, no matter how long I hold the reset button, I can never get to it.

    Any help would be appreciated. I'm really stuck here...
     


  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall priiloader. Reinstalling the 4.2 system menu removed it.
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    reinstalling the system menu = deleting priiloader
     
  4. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do that? I can't access anything. Am I completely fucked?
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    since you were able to access priiloader before you did this, your system menu IOS seems to still be functional. youve got a good shot at getting to the recovery menu.

    the bad news is that without a modchip and other prerequisites, this menu is pretty useless until you get a legit game with a higher update than what you already have.
     
  6. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I had bootmii installed as boot2, but I cant access it... any tips?

    And I can get to the Nintendo (Press A) screen, but alas I press A and can't do shit
     
  7. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    if you were smart enough to install bootmii @ boot2, then you are golden
    you can start HBC from bootmii directly. from there, you can fix your shit.

    grab the bootmii files from the thread just below this one called "bootmii files". change the autoboot to start hbc and thundercats are go.
     
  8. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I installed bootmii @ boot2 but I can't access it. I don't know what the hell happened, but I can't get there.
     
  9. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    You sure it was as boot2 and not as ios?

    Does your wii blink blue twice really fast when turning it on?
     
  10. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, it blinks fast twice. I'm almost positive I did it as boot2...
     
  11. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Then you have bootmii as boot2

    Just put the sd card you have the bootmii files on into the wii and then turn it on and it should boot into bootmii from there go into the HBC and then boot wad manager and reinstall your system menu and the ios file needed by the system menu
     
  12. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't have the bootmii files, I can PM a link to you for them.
     
  13. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    That's the thing, I have the bootmii files too... but when I put in my SD card and boot it on, it brings me to the Press A screen every time.

    Doesn't make sense...
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Maybe you changed something in the bootmii.ini file (to make it autoboot for example)
    Make sure it doesn't autoboot the System menu after 0 secs
     
  15. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I don't know what in the flying f**k just happened, but after 12 or so hours of constant turning on with no avail, my wii just booted up.

    Reinstalled priiloader and bootmii as boot2. If I get another banner brick, I should just reinstall the system menu IOS, right?
     
  16. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    And it bricked again. But now I do have priiloader and can get back to the HBC and to wad manager.

    I did the 4.2 sticky mod with a launch Wii. That means I reinstall IOS 70?

    It seems that if I leave my Wii off overnight that it always bricks. I've always left it on because of this and I don't know how my cousin unbricked it last time.

    EDIT: I didn't install any wads prior to this brick. It just happened.
     
  17. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    start from scratch, get it all working then make a nand backup so when it does brick u can nand rstore, but the thing shouldnt just brick on its own unless ur bluetooth modual is dying
     
  18. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'm just using a nand backup I had from about a month ago and installing back on. Hopefully that will work.

    Yeah i've installed everything right but it tends to brick if being left off for more than an hour.
    Usually I can just keep it running but unfortunately my sister left it off...
     
  19. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    how does it brick? what actually happens?
     
  20. packerpride17
    OP

    Newcomer packerpride17 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    And after the nand backup nothing happens. No priiloader, no boot2 (which I installed), no nothing.

    Just health screen to black. WTF

    You turn on the health screen, hit A, then black.
     

Share This Page